Lodgers A off to a flyer in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Lodgers A got off to a flying start as they beat Graves Park C in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League, winning 8-2.

Kelvin Clements eased through his games in straight sets, while Mark Hulme must feel somewhat fortunate to beat Martin Walters in five sets on his way to his three victories, writes Mick Maltby.

Martin gained some consolation by beating Tim Day, albeit by the narrowest of margins, and Graham Walters also beat Tim in straight sets.

James Quinton had a quiet evening by his high standards, losing in three to each of the Lodgers’ team.

Last season’s fifth-ranked Rob Smith was to be thanked for two of the three points won as Graves Park A took on Wrangle A, beating Sam Cooper and Dave Coulson, but going down in four sets to Pete Evans.

Frazer Stone (now signed for Nomads in Division Two, but standing in for the indisposed Nick Langley) took an end from Sam, but found it difficult to make any headway against Pete and Dave.

Phil Brooks caused the Wrangle team problems, beating Pete Evansbut and going down in five to the other two.

Making it a trio of Graves Park teams’ defeats in the first week, the B team went one better, losing to Stickney 0-10.

Dave Graham saw a 2-0 lead slip against Vince Lozynsky while Mick Maltby took both Vince and Jack Christian to five sets, but it just wasn’t to be the Park’s night.

Gavin Herberts took his three in straight sets, while Alan Reetham was restricted to a solitary end against Vince, and a tight 13-15 defeat in the second end to Jack, with an identical score in the first end of the doubles, when Alan teamed up with Dave against Gavin and Jack.

Raising the flag for Graves Park, the newly-promoted D team scored an emphatic 9-1 victory against fellow promoted Sibsey C – a result I certainly didn’t see coming.

Dave Smith was the only Sibsey player to gain a victory, against Mick Dodes, although there were three tight five-enders, which could have gone either way.

Mat Lilly was the top Park player, dropping only one end, to Dave, but it will be a night the Sibsey lads will want to forget, and move quickly on to next week’s match against fellow strugglers Graves Park B.

In Division Two, Sibsey A’s 9-1 victory did not do Lodgers D justice, with seven deuce ends, and only four games over in straight sets.

Graham Bonsor won Lodgers’ single game against Fred Calvert, while Tony Kime took an end out of all three Sibsey players.

Ian Gorrie also took ends out of Fred and Phil Coote, but Neil Snaith proved a tougher nut to crack.

New signing David Butler proved an instant success when Belchford hosted relegated Sibsey B, winning two games against Richard Hill and Wayne Grooby.

Brian Todd was a little unlucky to lose his games in straight sets, taking Wayne to two deuce ends, and going down 10-12 in the first end to Steve Hill.

Jon Newby took Wayne to deuce in the third end, but failed to get that vital foothold in the match.

The Blades put Nomads to the sword in their first match of the new season, but Nomads put up a real fight, winning two games, and coming within a whisker of three others.

For the Blades, Simon Raistrick sliced through the opposition, winning his three in straight sets, while Scott Raistrick was taken to five ends by Walt Bridges.

Both Walt and John Shortland beat Jamie Stanton, whilst Chris Wicks went down to Jamie in five sets, a score replicated in the doubles, as Walt and John lost to Scott and Jamie.