Lois and Ruth crowned golf club’s champions

Champions! Ruth and Lois.
Champions! Ruth and Lois.

BOSTON Golf Club’s Junior Championship was won by Lois Williamson.

She carded a super nett 67 playing off a 17 handicap.

Runner-up was Nicky Frost, playing off two and losing on countback.

Results: 1 Lois Williamson (17) 67, 2 Nicky Frost (2) 67, 3 Harry Payne (7) 69, 4 Josh Payne (22) 72, 5 Joshua French (19) 73, 6 Matthew Hoyland (5) 74, 7 Sarah Robinson (28) 75, 8 Ben White (23) 76, 9 Michael Hobbs (12) 77, 10 Erin Brown (27) 77.

Meanwhile, Ruth Simpson has become the club’s ladies’ champion.

Only nine ladies turned out for the 36-hole championships, but Simpson was the victor with a gross score of 169.

Junior Williamson had an excellent first round, eventually coming second with a gross score of 176.

She was also presented with the Ann Hodgson Trophy, for the best nett score over two rounds.

Geoff Wand won the Captain’s Rabbits Cup, with 44 points.

Mark Brown (42) was second and Jamie Cox (41) third.

The Rabbits Cup was played on Saturday.

Brian Wood’s 46 points were enough to see him crowned the clear winner, ahead of Wesley Hunt (43), Steve Locke (43) and Liam Maskell (43).

Boston Rabbits also retained the Utteridge Cup.

They took a 3.5-2.5 victory at Louth in the annual two-legged team event, claiming an overall 6-4 victory.

In the ladies’ section, the Cowbridge Club hosted two successful open days.

A Texas Scramble saw 28 teams enter, with Ruth Simpson, Sue Cobb, Vanessa Johnson and Kate Hall-Jones the winning team with a score of nett 59.2.

Second, with nett 60.1 was Claire Rylott, Lesley Williams, Julia West and Barbara Newcombne.

There was a full field of 31 teams taking part in an am-am.

With players representing over 20 Clubs, the winning team of ladies came from Market Rasen.

Their 89 points was seven better than Boston’s second-placed team of Jacqui Short, Kath Hates, Kate Hall-Jones and Jo Burden.

The June Frankish Trophy, a stableford competition, was keenly contested, Joan Young winning with 35 points.

Second was Yvonne Wright with 30 points.

The Nora Royle Trophy for 2012 was presented to Joan Young, who continued her good form winning with a nett 73.

Second was Ann Gullick with nett 74 on a countback from lady captain Pam King.

The August Stableford was won by Anne Sutton, with 38 points.

Second was Ruth Simpson (35 points on a count back) and third was Lynn Worthington.

Around the County, the Boston team of Ruth Simpson and Joan Young won at Kenwick Park with 42 points.