Magnificent 10 do the business for BADAC

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Ten Boston and District AC athletes produced a magnificent series of performances at the third Northern Track & Field League match at Grantham to claim third position.

This has been the Gold Tops move to fourth place overall in the standings.

Representatives harvested maximum points in six events, filling first place in both the A and B string competitions to contribute 16 points.

In the 800m races, BADAC athletes produced a whitewash by winning all four women’s and men’s events and repeated the feat in the 400m hurdles competitions.

In the women’s 800m, Alice Flint had a comfortable victory in the A race (2 mins 37.1 secs) and Isabel Whitehead took first place in the B race (2 mins 53.7 secs).

In the 400m hurdles challenge, the same two athletes added another 16 points with Alice clocking 71.0secs in the A race and Isobel taking the B event honours in 73.3 secs.

In the men’s version, Jose Ferriera recorded 2 mins 06.2 secs in winning the A 800m in his first Northern League appearance this season.

Aidan McClure secured first place in the B event (2 mins 36.5 secs).

On a busy day of competition, Chris Cope eased up across the line to win the A 400m hurdles in a relaxed 70.2 secs and Aidan McClure again prevailed in the B event (80.3 secs) with Chris again crossing the finish line first in the 110m hurdles A (20.6 secs) with Diogo Egas winning the B (23.2 secs).

In an impressive list of maximum points secured for BADAC, Chris Cope won the 3K steeplechase in 11 mins 56.9 secs with Owen Msimango finishing first in the B event (13 mins 20.0 secs).

Representatives contributed 14 points to the Gold Tops total in two events with Frances Nuttell winning the womens triple jump (9.83m) and Alice Flint claiming second place in the B contest (9.11m), alongside male high jumpers securing second in the A when Aidan McClure went over 1.55m and first in the B with Diogo Egas recording a clearance of 1.50m.

Thirteen points were earned in the women’s 400m and long jump competitions.

In the A 400m, Alice Flint crossed the finish line third in 66.1secs and excellent support was provided in the form of Isobel Whitehead, who won the B race (70.3 secs).

Frances Nuttell achieved a comfortable margin of victory in the long jump A (4.88m) and Isobel Whitehead claimed third position in the B with a clearance of 4.27m.

Twelve points came in the men’s 15,00m with Ferriera the second A finisher (4 mins 35,9 secs) and Cope in the same position in the B race (5 mins 38.1 secs).

In two further women’s events, the Gold Tops provided the winning competitor with Frances Nuttell claiming a jumps treble by clearing 1.45m in high jump, and Isobel Whitehead recording 6 mins 06.3 secs in the 1,500m.

Emma Penson added valuable points in hammer, finishing third with 19.22m, fifth in shot and fourth in the 3,000m.

Isobel Whitehead clocked 19.4secs for runners-up place in the 100m hurdles before the quartet of female Gold Tops combined to finish third in the 4x100m relay in 60.4secs.

In the men’s sprints, Aiden McClure was fourth in 100m (12.9 secs) and Chris Cope third in the B race in 13.0 secs.

Aiden was fifth in the 200m 27.7 secs and Diogo Egas second in long jump B (4.78m), second in the pole vault (2.20m) and third in the B javelin (23.56m).

In the throws, Jason James was second in the A javelin (35.03m), fourth in discus (18.81m) and fifth in hammer (19.02m).

Boston and District AC scored 316 points for third place on the day.