Maund’s win treble adds to BADAC total

Three wins for Josh Maund helped the Boston and District AC points score.
Three wins for Josh Maund helped the Boston and District AC points score.

A NUMBER of BADAC youngsters were involved in the Young Athletes’ League matches at Barnsley.

In improved weather conditions, the under 13, under 15 and under 17 representatives travelled to Cudworth for the first match in the series.

Two youngsters enhanced their reputations on Yorkshire soil to earn the first Athlete of the Match awards of the season.

Becky Locking won the under 17 women’s 80m hurdles in 13.6 secs, and the shot with a putt of 7.67m.

She then added a second in long jump with a leap of 4.31m to give her the club female Athlete of the Match accolade.

Josh Maund achieved a tough triple, winning the 800m in 2 mins 17.7 secs, the 1,500m in 5 mins 09.7 secs and the 1,500m steeplechase in a debut 6 mins 09.6 secs to win the male Athlete of the Match award.

A number of other under 17 athletes produced good performances .

Eric Jackson won both the javelin (34.86m) and discus (28.64m) competitions and added a fourth in the A 200m recording 27.1 secs.

Teammate Ryan Smith achieved first places in long jump with a leap of 5.58m and a triple jump, clearing 11.13m and also won the B 100m race, clocking 12.4 secs.

Oliver Smith was second in the A 100m recording 11.9 secs, before leading off the Gold Tops’ winning 4x100m quartet.

Josh Maund, ran second before handing on to Eric Jackson and then Ryan Smith, to record 49.7 secs out in front.

Three under 15 girls produced some good results.

Frances Nuttell won the 75m hurdles in 12.7 secs and finished in the same position in the high jump, clearing 1.46m.

She added second place points to the BADAC total with a second finish in the 100m recording 13.9 secs.

Selena Wells notched up three second positions in discus (throwing 20.43m), shot (8.03m) and the B 200m (32.0 secs).

Lara Smith was fourth in her three events, recording 14.1 secs for 100m, 30.5 secs for 200m and 3.98m in the long jump.

A trio of under 13 boys made a good contribution, chalking up three victories between them.

Tom Evans won both the 800m (2 mins 46.2 secs) and the 1,500m (6mins 09 secs) and fourth in the 200m (32.6 secs).

A put of 6.90m won the shot for Will Parsons, who also finished second in the 100m (15.4 secs) and second over 200m (clocking 32.4 secs).

Matthew Connelly was second in the 75m hurdles in 18.3 secs, third in the 800m in 3 mins 17.2 secs and fourth at the end of the 100m in 15.8 secs.

In the final analysis, Boston and District AC were in fourth place at the end of their first match in the eight club Northern 2 League.

A total of 248 points placed the Gold Tops behind 2 Dash, Barnsley and Bingley Harriers.

Bradford Airedale, Grimsby & Barton, Pudsey & Bramley and Richmond and Zetland all trailed the Gold Tops.