No change at top of snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

There has been no change at the top of the Snooker Farm Super League, with both BSC 1 and Shodfriars 20 winning 7-1.

BSC 1 beat BSC 2 thanks to Bren Bowman, Brian Cox, Craig Fitter and the draw between Graham Cripsey and Grant Marshall.

Shodfriars 20 beat BSC 12 with Tom Hill, Carl Rowe and a walkover adding vital points as Darren Christian drew with Alan Peck.

A relegation battle saw BSC 4 beat BSC 19 7-1. A draw between James Shaw and Luke Christian was followed by wins for Danny Horgan, Craig Lee and Barry Cox.

BSC 3 beat BSC 13 8-0 with Chris Ellis, Neil Hutson, Nigel Robinson and Andy Swan not dropping a frame.

Breaks: D. Christian 43, C. Rowe 41, 33, 33, 32, B. Cox 40, B. Bowman 39, 33, D. Cripsey 38, N. Hutson 37, T. Hill 31.

It’s tight at the top of the Lincolnshire Handyman Premier League, but BSC 10 remain first after beating second-place Cons 1, who have a game in hand.

Rick Ladds beat Des Forbes before the Perry Pagden-Charlie Rolfe, Carl Baily-Paul Revell and Nick Hanson-Paul Tether matches all ended as draws.

Cons 2 and Shodfriars 3 drew with John Vines, Gary Middleton, Gav Skinner and Dave Whyler picking up wins for their teams.

BSC 9 beat BSC 1, 6-2. Carl Manning and Paul Raymond both won while Rob Johnson and Steve Sharp drew, as did Mark Ferguson and Julian Furnell.

Breaks: C. Manning 39, G. Middleton 26, C. Rolfe 24, R. Johnson 24, G. Skinner 24, P. Raymond 20, P. Pagden 20, N. Hanson 20.

In the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, BSC 16 are four points clear at the top with a game in hand after beating Kirton Leisure 5-3.

Brett Skinner drew with S. Fletcher while Ian Parnell beat Andy Lawrence, Dave Cutting beat Wayne Burton and Paul Spencer beat Kev Lymer.

Bottom side BSC 7 beat Cons 4 6-2. Craig Churchman and J.Clark drew, as did Chris Hirst and Lee Clayton, before wins for Kev Hirst and J. Pocklington, handed a walkover.

Cons 5 have put themselves in promotion contention beating BSC 6 8-0. Nathan Yardley, Alan Haycock, Bill Spooner and Derrick Wood all won.

Breaks: P. Spencer 38, 20.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, Cons 3 beat Graves Park 6-2.

Daniel Johnson, Graham Johnson and Scot Gray won while J. Clarke pulled two back.

BSC 15 beat West End 5-3 with wins for R. Mason, Dave Cartwright and Chris Maltby, while Chris Vere and John Bell drew.

BSC 14 beat Kirton Leisure 2 5-3. There were wins for W. Britton, Liam South and R. Sharp, while Matt Povey and N. Cock drew.

Breaks: G. Johnson 24, J. Clarke 22.