Nothing Frosty about TJ performance

Mackenzie Hughes, Gracie Chase, Chloe Almond, Lillie Manning and Andrea Barnes.
Mackenzie Hughes, Gracie Chase, Chloe Almond, Lillie Manning and Andrea Barnes.

GIRLS from the artistic squad of TJ Gymnastics travelled to Lancashire to compete in the Jack Frost Invitational.

The girls competed in five events - vault, bars, trampette, tumble, range and conditioning.

The girls, aged between four and 13, won a total of 56 medals between them... 20 golds, 21 silvers and 15 bronze.

The youngest competitor, Tallulah Hughes age four, won five medals - gold on range and bars, silver on tumble and trampette and bronze on vault.

Keira Menzies won three medals - gold on range and trampette and bronze on vault.

Holly Menzies won silver on trampette and Romae Mackintosh won four medals - gold on trampette, silver on tumble and bars and bronze on range.

Cherida Sohngen came fourth on tumble and vault and won three medals - gold on trampette, silver on bars and bronze on range.

Katie Vickers won two medals - gold on bars and bronze on trampette.

Jasmine Clare won silver on range.

Tegan Rogers won five medals - gold on tumble, silver on range, bars and trampette, and bronze on vault.

Paige Wallis won five medals - gold on bars, silver on tumble and vault, and bronze on range and trampette.

Keisha Almond won four medals - gold on tumble and bars, and silver on vault and trampette.

Chloe Almond came fourth on vault and range and won three medals - gold on trampette, and bronze on tumble and bars.

Mackenzie Hughes won two medals - gold on bars and bronze on range.

Gracie Chase came fourth on trampette, and won three medals - gold on tumble and range, and silver on bars.

Lillie Manning won three medals, silver on tumble and bronze on range and bars.

Andrea Barnes won three medals - gold on tumble, silver on trampette and bronze on vault.

Dominika Zuk came fourth on vault and trampette and won two medals - silver on range and bronze on bars.

Weronika Zuk won two medals - gold on range, and silver on trampette.

Summer Rose won five medals, gold on vault, range and bars, and silver on tumble and trampette.

Tullulah Hughes came joint first overall in the snowflakes age (two-three) as Keira Menzies came first in the snowflakes age five section.

In the Happy Christmas Trees age (six-seven).

Mackenzie Hughes came first overall and Chloe almond was second overall.

In the bright stars (age seven), Summer Rose came first, Weronika Zuk came third and Dominika Zuk came fourth.

Andrea Barnes came third overall in the Happy Christmas Trees (eight-nine) and Lillie Manning came fourth.

In the snowmen (10 years and under) Romae Mackintosh came third, and in the age 11 and overs Cherida Sohngen came first and Katie Vickers came third.

Tegan Rogers came second in the Jolly Santas (eight-nine) and Paige Wallis came third.