Parity remains in table tennis league

THE top three teams all dropped points in their matches in the AD Dickinson Division Two of the Boston and District League but the status quo was preserved.

l Penmaen E 8 GP Nomads 2: PENMAEN E kept themselves in touch with the promotion places as they beat Graves Park Nomads 8-2, Richard Malik and Pete Evans winning their three.

Harry Paul was unable to continue to a third end against Richard and James Wood, and conceded against Pete.

Chips Davey beat James but lost to Harry and Tris Clow.

l Wrangle B 3 Lodgers H 7: THIRD-placed Lodgers H consolidated their place in the league with a 7-3 defeat of Wrangle B, who are finding life tough this season.

Tim Sampson went the full distance with Steve Marshall before emerging victorious, while David Butler beat Gavin Read and Boyd Smith. Tony Hall endured a frustrating night, losing his singles and the doubles with Tim.

l Belchford 2 Penmaen C 8: BOTTOM-placed Belchford gave second-placed Penmaen C a real fright, Peter Neep beating Dave Smith and John Shortland, and Brian Todd losing to Dave in the fifth end.

Chris Cooke steadied the ship, winning his three, before partnering Dave to win the doubles.

l Sibsey A 4 Sibsey B 6: SIBSEY B claimed victory against stablemates Sibsey A.

Fifth-ranked Steve Hill won his three, Jason Cade beat Richard Hill and Wayne Grooby, while Sam Langford and Phil Coote recorded one victory each, both beating Wayne.

l Lodgers C 6 Lodgers D 3: BOTH Lodgers C and D turned up with only two players.

Pete Truepenny beat Ian Gorrie and Graham Bonsor, while Peter Bell managed one win, against Ian.

Peter then went 2-1 sets up against Graham before losing the next two sets to give the D team their only played victory of the night, the double also going the C team’s way.

l Lodgers D 3 Graves Park D 7: LEADERS Graves Park D top they table by 22 points, but found Tony Kime in good form, Tony beating Paul Matschull and David Walters.

Graham Bonsor chipped in with a straight sets victory over Paul, but Graham Walters was too strong for Lodgers, winning his three before teaming up with David to win the doubles.

l GP Nomads 5 Sibsey A 4: BOTH Graves Park Nomads and Sibsey A were forced to field two players in their fixture.

Walt Bridges took four ends to beat both Phil Coote and Sam Langford, while Chips Davey went down in four to Sam, and in five to Phil, thus making the doubles the decider. This game swung one way and then the other before the Nomads pair finally emerged victorious.