Penmaen promotion push in table tennis league

WITH no matches scheduled in the AD Dickinson Division Two last week, several teams availed themselves of the opportunity to catch up on some of their outstanding fixtures, writes Michael Maltby.

l Penmaen C 8 Sibsey A 2: PENMAEN C did their chances of promotion no harm whatsoever with an 8-2 victory over Sibsey A.

Seventh-ranked Dave Smith had to come from 2-0 down to beat Phil Coote, whilst ninth-ranked Chris Cooke was forced to go to five ends in each of his three victories, edging past Sam Langford 14-12 in the final end.

Jason Cade had to be satisfied with one win, against John Shortland, who also lost to Phil to give Sibsey some consolation for their efforts.

l Graves Park D 8 Lodgers C 2: LODGERS C may well be asking themselves how they failed to at least double their tally against top team Graves Park D, managing to pick up only two points, as Peter Bell and Pete Truepenny both beat Dave Walters.

Pete was involved in five-set tussles with Mick Dodes and Graham Walters, while Peter took the first end off of Mick, but the Park’s experience finally saw them through.

l Lodgers D 1 Penmaen E 9: TONY Kime prevented a whitewash when Penmaen E visited Lodgers D, beating James Wood to give a 9-1 scoreline.

Pete Evans and Richard Malik raced through their singles with little opposition, while James was delighted to have beaten Ian Gorrie and Graham Bonsor.

l Wrangle B 4 Graves Park Nomads 6: NUMBER eight-ranked Tris Clow was made to work hard for his three victories when Graves Park Nomads played Wrangle B, needing four sets to see off the challenge of Tony Hall and David Butler, and going to a fifth end against Viv Rynne. Tony played well to pick up two, against Chips Davey and Walt Bridges, whilst David beat Chips, and Viv beat Walt.

The doubles was a straightforward affair, Tony and David taking a battering from Tris and Chips.

l Graves Park D 10 Belchford 0: PETER Hughes gave Dave Walters a fright, going into a 2-1 sets lead before Dave pulled the game round

Jon Newby also forced Paul Matschull to go to a fifth end, but these were the highlights for Belchford as they went down fighting in a 10-0 defeat.

l Penmaen C 7 Graves Park Nomads 3: DAVE Smith won his three for the second time in a week when Penmaen C hosted Graves Park Nomads, edging above Tris Clow in the rankings.

Chris Cooke had to be content with two wins, against Chips Davey and Walt Bridges, going down in five sets to Tris.

John Shortland also beat Chips and Walt, before Chris and Dave beat Chips and Tris to gain a 7-3 victory.