Personal best improvements for BADAC aces

James Rourke.
James Rourke.

Boston and District Athletic Club representatives showed considerable improvement in their personal best performances at the final Lincolnshire Track & Field League match at Grantham on Sunday.

In addition in the provisional combined events results, Alex Riches finished first the under 15 boys’ quadrathlon competition, run in conjunction with the full programme of track and field events.

The most impressive sprint performance came from Callum Winchester, who achieved a double, winning both the under 17 men’s 100m and 200m races.

On his first outing for the Gold Tops, Callum recorded 11.7 secs for 100m and then clocked 23.6 secs to secure victory in the longer sprint for a splendid debut.

In the senior men’s category, James Roark warmed up for next Sunday’s North of England League match at Grantham with performances in javelin, discus and 400m.

He finished third in the 400m (57.0 secs) and added sixth places in both javelin (25.88m) and discus (27.91m).

In the senior women’s section, Fallon Lafferty took advantage of the wind free conditions to record a new personal best 1,500m performance (5 mins 21.9 secs) to win the women’s race, knocking nine seconds off her best time.

Rebecca Grice contested five different events, finishing third in the 100m (16.9secs), fourth in the javelin (18.91m) and fifth in shot (5.85m).

In addition, Rebecca added sixth-place points in discus (16.18m) and also finished seventh in hammer (18.19m).

Emma Penson combined duties as a recorder with competing in the throws contests, claiming sixth position in hammer (18.41m) and seventh in discus (11.01m).

Opening her account at club level in the under 17s, Holly Bannister achieved fifth position in hammer (11.15m), filled the same place in shot (4.98m) and added sixth place points in discus (10.35m).

In the under 15 girls competition, Shantia Pink cleared 1.60m in pole vault for second place and also secured fourth position in both long jump (3.95m) and discus (11.42m).

Alex Riches finished in provisional top spot in the under 15 boys quadrathlon, recording 15.0 secs in third place in the 100m, second in Javelin with 14.80m and second in both long jump (3.89m) and triple jump (9.08m).

In the under 13 boys category Hallam Bedford was fifth in long jump (3.73m), sixth in the 200m (33.0 secs) and 11th at the finish line of the 80m (15.6 secs).

Jessica Edwards won the under 13 girls 100m (13.9 secs), the high jump (1.35m) and also threw the hammer (28.06m).

Sasha Clare cleared 1.40m to win the under 13 pole vault and finished in the same position in javelin (18.96m) before crossing the finish line eighth at the end of the 200m (34.7secs).

Alicia Baxter was second in javelin (13.99m), fourth in shot (4.89m) and 10th in the 100m (17.4 secs).

Lucy Raywood was second in the 1,500m (6 mins 03.3 secs) and also claimed ninth place points in 200m (35.2 secs) and 10th position in long jump (3.13m).

In the 100m, Alena Osbourne clocked 17.1 secs for ninth place in the 100m, achieved the same position in long jump (3.15m) and finished fifth in shot (4.51m).

Flynn Slator made an impact in the under 11 boys competitions, establishing a clear victory in the 600m (2 mins 04.7 secs) and added two runners-up places in the 80m (13.1 secs) and the long jump (2.89m).

Haddley Bedford won the whizzer (19.46m), secured maximum points in the 150m (26.4 secs) and finished in 11th position in the 80m (15.6 secs).

Two under 11 girls added valuable points to the BADAC team total.

Malena Baxter achieved a convincing victory in long jump with a leap measuring 3.46m, finished second in whizzer (18.40m) and claimed fourth place in the 80m (13.1 secs).

Lyle Burrell-Kenny finished third in the 600m (2 mins 24.5 secs) and claimed seventh position in both 60m (14.5 secs) and long jump (2.87m).