Personal best swimming times at Tulip Open

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Swimmers from Boston Amateur Swimming Club competed at the 31st annual Tulip Open Meet at Spalding.

The meet is an opportunity for some of the younger swimmers to open meet experience and a big contingent of swimmers from across the squads attended.

Despite many not having race day experience, competitors came away with personal best times.

It was a quiet first session for the Boston club, with just nine-year-old Tegan Harrison making the finals in the girls’ nine years 50m breaststroke.

However, the afternoon session saw more of the Boston swimmers earning one of the top six places to ensure a second swim in the finals.

These included: Joe Reed and Gwion Joyce (boys’ 15 years and over 100m butterfly), Millie Prudden (girls’ 14 years 100m freestyle), Edward Proctor (boys’ 14 years 100m freestyle), Niamh Dunn (girls’ 11 years 100m freestyle), Joseph Vickers and Rico Bringeman (boys’ 10 years 100m butterfly) and Tegan Harrison (girls’ nine years 50m backstroke).

Joseph Vickers smashed the championship record in the boys’ 10 years 100m butterfly event, clocking an impressive 1-17.75.

A later session also saw a number of swimmers make the finals.

Finalists included Joseph Vickers and Rico Bringeman (boys’ 10 years 100m freestyle), Millie Prudden (girls’ 14 years 100m back) and Edward Proctor (boys’ 14 years 100m back).

Joseph Vickers was again in fine form, breaking the championship record for the boys’ 10 years 100m freestyle.

However, the meet came to a premature end with many swimmers unable to compete in the final sessions.

Personal bests: Oliver Abrantes (two), Michaela Arundell, Harry Baggaley, Myles Beagles, Emily Bontoft (two), Connor Boyfield (two), Rico Bringeman (two), Elizabeth Burt (three), Lillia Chaffey (two), Bethany Chambers (three), Elicia Clark (two), Libby Dean-Allen, Niamh Dunn (two), Megan Glynn (two), Pasquale Fiore (three), Luke Foster, Tilly Hammerton, Tegan Harrison, James Hutchings, Gwion Joyce (three), Xristina Keeler (two), Joshua Lenton, Amelia Locking, Olivia Norris (two), Jessica Pearson, Harvey Potts, Edward Proctor (two), Millie Prudden (three), Isaac Reed, Joe Reed (two), Eloise Roberts, Grace Roberts, Cassey Rook (two), Jessica Sauntson (two), Sebastian South, Lottie Street, Joseph Vickers (two), Daniels Volkovs.

Finals: Firsts - Joseph Vickers (two); seconds - Niamh Dunn; thirds - Millie Prudden, Edward Proctor (two).