Premiership champion Joby retains his title

Harry Lee, winner of the Pizza Perfection Championship, being presented with the shield by Paul Oyitch of Pizza Perfection EMN-160606-094114002
Harry Lee, winner of the Pizza Perfection Championship, being presented with the shield by Paul Oyitch of Pizza Perfection EMN-160606-094114002

The BSC Premiership of the Boston Friday Night Individual Darts League was won by defending champion Joby Booth.

He collected £260 and was presented with his shield by Grant Marshall, director of Boston Snooker Centre.

All Sports Trophies & Engraving Division Two champion Mark Baily with division sponsor Perry Pagden EMN-160606-094620002

All Sports Trophies & Engraving Division Two champion Mark Baily with division sponsor Perry Pagden EMN-160606-094620002

Runner-up was Dave Hasnip (£180), with Darren Aucote third (£125) and Mark Simpson fourth (£80).

Joby had the highest average at 27.78 and Dave Hasnip the highest check-out, with 154. Joby also had the most 180s – seven in total – and won the division’s Sportsperson award.

Winner of the Pizza Perfection Championship League was Harry Lee. He picked up a prize of £200 and received his shield from Paul Oyitch, of Pizza Perfection.

Runner-up was Rowena Watson (£140), with Anthony Bennett (£100) third and Trev Day (£60) fourth.

Premiership winner Joby Booth receives his shield from Grant Marshall director of Boston Snooker Centre EMN-160606-093657002

Premiership winner Joby Booth receives his shield from Grant Marshall director of Boston Snooker Centre EMN-160606-093657002

Paul Taylor had the highest average of26.15, and Harry Lee and Rowena Watson the highest finish (141).

Harry had the most 180s (3), and the Sportsperson award went to Matt Grant.

All Sports Trophies & Engraving Division Two was won by Mark Baily, who collected £160 in prize money and was presented with his shield by league sponsor Perry Pagden.

Other prizewinners in this league were: Aaron Upsall, runner-up (£120): Alison Royal, third (£75); Luke Cammack, fourth (£55).

Division Three winner Callum Day, centre, with sponsors Carl and Chris of C&C TV EMN-160606-095049002

Division Three winner Callum Day, centre, with sponsors Carl and Chris of C&C TV EMN-160606-095049002

Highest average: Luke Cammack 25.05. Highest finish: 138 Ben Leadbeater. Most 180s: Luke Cammack (3). Sportsperson: Bradley Butler.

This year’s C & C TV Division Three champion was Callum Day, who received £130, and also hit the division’s most 180s (2) and recorded the division’s highest average of 23.23. The highest finish of 92 was by Bob Birtwistle and the Sportsperson award went to Dennis Turner. Callum received his prizes from sponsors Carl and Chris of C & C TV.