Prize guys in charge at Central Darts finals night

THE Boston Central Tuesday Night Darts League was held at the Pilgrim Lounge.

In the Three-a-side competition, the Flying Club’s B1 team defeated the B2 side.

The Hammer & Pincers pipped the New Inn to the Division Two/Three title.

The Division Four final saw the Lord Nelson take the spoils against the Duke of York.

Pete Rollinson beat Pincushion teammate Sam Dawson to the 1-10 Doubles award, while the Pincushion beat Flying Club B to the Mick Hardstaff Memorial Knock-Out.

In the Pairs finals, Martyn Palmer and Simon Hill ((Flying Club B) beat Andy Cammack and Rick Ladds (BSC) for the Division One award.

Division Two’s title went to Harry Lee and Stan Smith (Hammer & Pincers), who beat M. and D. Saunders (Railway Club).

Paul Revell and Paul Hickinbottom (New Inn) won the Division Three title, beating Kev Taylor and Ivan Button (Coach & Horses).

Q-Club’s Andy Swann and Steve Plumb won the Division Four award, beating Brendan Hilton-Cook and D. Suller from the Magnet B.

In the singles, Paul Bullimore (Ship Tavern C) beat Frank Lee (Nelson) for the Division Four title, with the Division Three award going to John Coulson (Coach & Horses A), beating Paul Hickinbottom (New Inn).

Dave Saunders (Railway Club) beat Stan Smith (Hammer & Pincers) to claim the Division Two title.

Division One champion is Deb Royal (Flying Club A), who had the edge over son Chris (Golden Lion) to win.

BSC Friday Night Individual League

Results: Boston Standard Premier Division: D. Flynn 4 D. Hasnip 3, A. Parker 4 H. Lee 2, P. Grainger 4 M. Flynn 0, D. Flynn 4 (122 finish) P. Hutter 3, M. Simpson 4 H. Lee 0, M. Simpson 4 P. Grainger 3 (180).

Lincs racing Division Two: B. Leadbetter 4 L. Everitt 2, A. baker 4 L. Everitt 0, R. Scrupps 4 N. Panther 1, R. Dickinson 4 M. Grant 1, D. Blythe 4 (180) K. Dickinson 2, N. Panther 4 B. Leadbetter 0, R. Scrupps 4 D. Blythe 3, R. Cade 4 G. Martin 0.

John Smith’s Division Three: A. Upsall 3 D. Turner 0, L. Willacombe 3 E. Grant 1, J. Vear 3 S. Watson 1, T. Willacombe 3 S. Marston 1, M. Leadbetter 3 T. Willacombe 2.