Promising performances from BADAC

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

There were some promising performances from Boston and District Athletic Club’s young athletes competing at the second of this season’s Humberside Track and Field League matches at Grimsby.

In the under 15 boys’ age group, Thomas Johnson won the Javelin event with a throw of 29.95m and also finished second in both the shot (9.95m) and discus (22.73m).

In the same age group, Will Parsons won the 80m hurdles race in a time of 16.5 secs and claimed third place in the shot (8.24m) and fourth position in discus (19.31m).

In the under 13 boys’ section, Matthew Millington was second in javelin with a maiden 13.72m, crossed the finish line third at the end of the 75m hurdles race (17.3 secs) and also claimed fourth position in the 800m (2 mins 59.3 secs).

Jensen Barkworth was third in both the 100m (17.3 secs) and the 200m (37.8 secs) and added an eighth position in long jump (2.88m).

Alisha Baxter won her first-ever javelin competition with a distance of 9.30m, finished fifth over 200m in 39.0 secs and 13th in long jump with 2.85m.

Alena Osborne was sixth in the 70m hurdles (18.0 secs), eighth in 800m (3mins 21.4 secs) and 14th in long jump (2.38m).

A combination of Alena, Alisha, Jensen and Matthew finished fourth in the 4x100m relay recording 71.9secs.

A number of under 11 representatives impressed.

Joshua Girton recorded 13.1secs in winning heat one of the 80m sprint, producing the second best time overall.

He finished second in the 150m, clocking 25.4 secs.

A leap of 3.30m earned Joshua third position in long jump, completing a good day’s results for the young Gold Top.

Matthew Lewis secured a pair of second places, in heat two of the 80m (14.4 secs) and the cricket ball throw (17.14m).

In long jump, Matthew’s best effort of 2.77m placed him in sixth position.

Hadley Bedford finished third in the first heat of the 80m in 14,7 secs and was also seventh in the long jump with a leap measuring 2.70m.

A time of 27.3 secs in the 150m gave Hallam Bedford third place and he claimed another third in the 600m, recording 2 mins 20.8 secs.

He added fourth place to his tally with a long jump of 2.90m.

In the under 11 girls’ category, Malena Baxter won the rounders ball event with a throw of 15.17m, finished second in the 80m (14.5 secs) and third in the long jump (2.83m).

Recording 2 mins 36.7 secs at the end of the 600m race, Jessica Ward gained a third place and also chalked up a pair of fifth positions in 80m (14.9 secs) and long jump (2.60m).

In her first outing for the club, Lyle Burrell-Kenny was third in the rounders ball (11.00m) and sixth in both 80m (15.8 secs) and long jump (2.33m).

Jessica, Melena, Lyle and Matthew combined to record 77.1 secs in sixth place in the 4x100m relay.