Resolve sees Boston Tennis Club’s men earn victory

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In the Lincolnshire Slazenger Doubles League, Boston Tennis Club’s Men’s First team’s resolve saw them secure a win over Eastgate.

The Division One match was hit by downpours, but the team of Ray Frankish, Steve Green, Lewis Fisher, Sam Kemp, James Newton and Dan Bambridge claimed a solid 6-3 success.

The Boston Ladies’ Firsts were narrowly beaten 4-5 by both Woodhall Spa and by St James, Grimsby.

The previous weekend the team of Ashleigh Frankish, Lucy Hull, Linda Barrow, Rachel Gedney, Victoria Needham and Rachel Atkinson just missed out by one rubber.

This weekend in an away fixture at Grimsby, the team of Rachel Atkinson, Linda Barrow, Ashleigh Frankish, Catherine Ellis, Emma Mastin and Victoria Beardsley were narrowly pipped.

Boston Ladies’ Seconds had a convincing 9-0 win against Louth Indoor Seconds on Sunday.

The team was Jenny McGarel, Rachel Gedney, Victoria Beardsley, Rachel Atkinson, Emma Mastin and Mary Smura.

On Saturday, Boston Tennis Club members William Cheer, Isabel Wookey, and Lois Boothby were part of an eight person team representing Lincolnshire in the under nine County Cup, under the captaincy of club coach Richard Cook.

The event was held at King’s Park, Northampton where there were two marginal losses for Lincolnshire with a 4-5 against Nottinghamshire and a 3-6 in the match with Leicestershire.

However, the team managed a convincing 8-1 win over Northamptonshire.

On Sunday, Isabel Wookey was once again in action in the Boston Open Grade Five tournament.

Isabel won the under eights title, with James Gedney in second place, Hannah Willis third and James Burrell fourth.

In the nine and under category, Isabel was the runner-up.

In the 10 and under category, Harvey Vickers was the overall winner, beating James Peace in the final.

Tom Mecklenburgh was in third place with Louise Sharp fourth.

In the under 14s age groups Boston Tennis Club’s Robert Hayes beat Connall Newton in the final and George Wookey was successful against Trent Hutson in the third and fourth position play off.

David Cheer beat Thomas Cozens in the final of the 16 and under event.