Roark leads Gold Tops in Gainsborough charge

James Roark.
James Roark.

Ten Gold Tops competed in the third of this season’s Lincolnshire Cross Country League matches at a new venue in Gainsborough on Sunday.

In the junior, senior and veteran men’s race over 8,750m, James Roark led in the trio finishing in 28th place, with Paul Firth 43rd and Ian Raymond 45th.

Rebecca Grice was the solo BADAC contender in the women’s race, and she entered the finish funnel in 57th.

At under 15 level, Alex Riches showed a much better control of pace claimed 12th place at the end of the 4,437m challenge.

Under 13 Lucy Raywood claimed 13th place in the girls’ event and Hallam Bedford competed well to claim 17th position in the boys’ race, both competitions over 2,687m.

Three under 11 representatives joined the large field which started the 1,750m race with Ryan Firth spearheading the Gold Tops challenge.

Ryan finished strongly in seventh position, with Alex Frick featuring well up in the girls’ finishers in 34th place and Haddley Bedford claiming a valuable 36th position.

More than 30 young runners contested the third of this season’s Boston and District Athletic Club Junior Cross Country events in cold windy conditions at the B-Hive Athletics Training Centre on Saturday morning.

Lucy Raywood won the 2,400m challenge for years seven and eight boys and girls (11 mins 39 secs), with Hallam Bedford runner-up (12 mins 27secs) and Alicia Baxter third (11 mins 02 secs).

Under 15 pacemaker Alex Riches came home in 11 mins 02 secs.

In the years five and six race over 1,600m, Flynn Slater and Matthew Lewis were in close contention, just one second separating them.

Flynn won (7 mins 38 secs) while Haddley Bedford was third (7 mins 42 secs), ahead of first girl Alex Frick (8 mins 04 secs), ahead of Malena Baxter (8 mins 35 secs).

Leo Pool was the first of four St George’s Prep School finishers (8 mins 45 secs), ahead of Alex Whelan (9 mins 45 secs), Kenya Allen-Burgess (9 mins 46 secs) and Ella Taylor (11 mins 21 secs).

The 1,200m race for years three and four boys and girls resulted in a win for Jessica Frick (7 mins 13 secs), ahead of James Leates eight seconds behind and St George’s runner Joshua Robertson in third (7 mins 28 secs).

In fourth was Harry Jackson (St George’s,7 mins 29 secs) and Sebastian Money (St George’s, 7 mins 58 secs), Jacob Slater (8 mins 18 secs), Poppy Gibbons (8 mins 22 secs), Rosa Pool (St George’s, 10 mins 15 secs) and Lucy Taylor (St George’s, 10 mins 17 secs).

Nine runners completed the 600m challenge for boys and girls in years one and two, with St George’s School representatives filling the first two positions.

Ben Rudkin was first across the finish line (3 mins 20 secs) with teammate Toby Taylor second (3 mins 29 secs) and third-placed Maizie Prudden (Sibsey, 3 mins 32 secs).

Behind came a trio of St George’s runners, Joshua Watts (3 mins 40 secs), Harry Studholme (4 mins 09 secs) and Declan Dodes (4mins 21 secs).

In seventh place, and given the same time, was Lea Frick, ahead of Joe Slater (4 mins 29 secs) and Sam Jackson (4 mins 43 secs).

This Saturday’s competition reverts to indoors with the Lincolnshire under 11, 13 and 15 boys’ and girls’ sportshall championships and county team trials at Grantham for those BADAC competitors who have entered in advance.