Robson wins tight seven-legger in darts league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Jamie Robson had to battle hard to see off Debra Royal 4-3 in the Friday Night Darts League’s Boston Standard Premiership.

Deb hit a 180 during the match.

Harry Lee hit two 180s against Andy Cammack, but Andy won 4-2.

Ady Parker kept his title challenge on track with a big 4-1 win over defending champion Chris Royal.

Sam Dawson got back to winning ways with a 4-1 win over Paul Grainger.

In the only game of the Pizza Perfection Championship, Dan Flynn’s good run continued with a 4-2 victory against Rob Cade.

Mark Baily kept his form up with a 3-0 success against Matt Grant in the T&B Containers Division Two.

Luke Cammack picked off a 180 as he beat Darren Blythe, while Ben Bagley beat Wally Almond 3-1.

In the Heineken UK/John Smith’s Division Three, Jimmy Birtwhistle beat Carl Baily 3-1 with a bull finish.

Birtwhistle added a 3-0 success against Angie Upsall to his night’s work, while Baily returned to beat Adam Gurton 3-1.

Di Hunt just pipped Suzy watson 3-2 while Bob Birtwhistle beat Alison Royal by the same score.

Phil Hunt beat fellow title rivals Shaun Denmead 3-1 while Bob Birtwhistle beat Adam Gurton 3-1.

Dennis Turner returned to action in the C&C TV Division Four, but he was rusty on his doubles and lost 3-0 to Phil Burman.

Jodie Sygrove beat Jake Lammyman 3-0 while two 2-1 results saw Emma Grant beat Jessica Lymer but go down to Jake Lammyman.

RESULTS from March 14:

Premier Division: Debra Royal 4 Andy Cammack 2, Harry Lee 4 Sam Dawson 3, Harry Lee 4 Paul Grainger 1, Dave Hasnip 4 (2x180) Sam Dawson 0.

Championship: Dan Flynn 4 Pete Grooby 1, Kev Lenton 4 Ali Baker 0, Pete Grooby 4 Anthony Bennett 1, Dan Flynn 4 Dave Holland 0.

Division Two: Luke Cammack 3 Wally Almond 1, Ben Carr 3 Jamie Barnes 2, Ben Carr 3 Matt Grant 2, Redvers Dickinson 3 Matt Grant 0.

Division Three: Shaun Denmead 3 Luke Everitt 0, Alison Royal 3 Di Hunt 0, Angie Upsall 3 Phil Hunt 1.

Division Four: Debbis Shillito 2 Louise Willicombe 1, Phil Burman 3 Liz Chapman 0, Sophie Marston 2 Emma Grant 1, Jake Lammyman 2 Liz Chapman 1, Jake Lammyman 2 Debbie Shillito 1.