Same teams and same result as Blades are blunted by Wrangle in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Lodgers Blades and Wrangle met for the second time within a week in Division One of the Boston & District Table Tennis League - and the result was exactly the same.

Once again it was a 7-3 victory for Wrangle.

Simon Raistrick was the hero of the match for the Blades, winning his three, although Sam Cooper very nearly ruined his record, going 2-1 sets up before Simon sorted his game out.

Gavin Read was unlucky not to beat Sam, being 2-0 sets up.

Scott Raistrick endured two five-set defeats, against Sam and Pete Evans; Scott fought back from two sets down against Pete to force a fifth set decider - but it was not to be Scott’s night, as Pete took the final end.

Lodgers A came through a potentially tricky fixture at Stickney with an impressive 9-1 victory, Jack Christian preventing the whitewash with a close five-set win over Tim Day, three of the ends being settled at deuce.

Paul Hartnett endured three five-set defeats, whilst Gavin Herberts had two more in a match which must have run until almost midnight.

Simon Raistrick opened Lodgers Blades’ account at Stickney with a straight sets win over Vince Lozynsky, but lost to Paul Hartnett and Gavin Herberts.

Scott Raistrick was the headline-grabber with a straight sets victory over Paul. The rest of the games went Stickney’s way.

Results: Lodgers Blades 3 Wrangle 7, Stickney 1 Lodgers A 9, Stickney 8 Lodgers Blades 2.

In Division Two, Sibsey D suffered a heavy defeat when they hosted Lodgers E in a match which saw them draw away at Lodgers in the first half.

Matters were not helped when Tony Hall and Tim Sampson were forced to compete without a third player, but Tim managed the only win when he defeated Richard Baxter in four sets.

Meanwhile Tony endured a night he will want to forget, going down in straight sets to Richard, four sets to Steve Clements, and losing in five to Vic Clements, having been 2-1 up.

The doubles was a really tight affair, Tony and Tim losing the first end 13-15, from which they failed to recover.

Darron Kent and Tony Kime had an epic battle when they were first on the table as two-player Lodgers D hosted Mayflower Pilgrims.

Tony seemed to have the game well under control, taking the first end with something to spare, but Darron hit back, edging the second leg 15-13.

Back came Tony in the third with another straightforward victory, but Darron had other ideas, and turned the game around with two quick-fire sets which gave him the win.

Richard Scott chipped in with a valuable victory over Howard Williams, and then teamed up with Tony to beat Mat Lilly and Howard in five sets.

Vic Clements and Pete Bell had a ding-dong battle when they opened the proceedings in the match between Lodgers E and Graves Park E, the players winning alternate ends with Vic taking the all-important fifth leg.

Jon Burkitt beat Alex Allbones and Rita Rowe, but went down in three to Pete, two of the legs at deuce.

Richard Baxter also won two, losing out in four to Pete, before playing the doubles with Jon against Rita and Pete, a game the visitors won to add a little respectability to the scoreline.

Results: Sibsey D 1 Lodgers E 9, Lodgers D 3 Mayflower Pilgrims 7, Lodgers E 7 Graves Park E 3.