School youngsters show their spotshall skills

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

After a seven-week series of athletics coaching and training sessions, 22 St George’s Preparatory School pupils took part in a 14-event competition at Boston and District Athletics Club’s B-Hive base last Monday.

For the older age group competing as The Hares team, Charlotte Apps demonstrated her experience and finished first in track and field events.

Charlotte followed a standing triple jump of 3.84m with another victory in standing long jump with a clearance of 1.40m.

In the one-lap sprint, Charlotte recorded 13.8secs and accumulated a score of 36 in the speed bounce before going on to win the three-lap race in a time of 43.4 secs.

For the The Hares, Georgina Cameron was second in standing triple jump with a leap of 3.34m and finished in the same position in the whizzer throw, achieving a distance of 6,70m.

Alex Whelan was runner-up in the standing long jump with 1.20m and also crossed the finish line second at the end of the one-lap race, clocking 14.5 secs.

Kenya Allen-Burgess secured three second-place finishes in vertical jump (23cm), speed bounce (23) and the three-lap race (46.2secs).

Tallulah Armour Hunt shared second position in the vertical jump with 23cm and also claimed third places in speed bounce (22), and whizzer throw (5.50m).

There were encouraging performances from other Hares, including Sophie Morsy, Ella Taylor, Casey-Joan Whyte, Millie Rolfe, Sam Studholme and Jaime Wong.

In the competition for The Leverets, Isabelle Rowe was first in the standing triple jump with a leap measuring 2.55m, and also shared the top position in the vertical jump with a height of 20cm.

The winner of the standing long jump, Jorge Allen-Burgess, had a clearance of 1.20m and also secured victory in the whizzer throw with a distance of 6.40m.

Toby Taylor achieved the highest score in the speed bounce (15) and also won the one-lap race in a time of 15.5secs and added second positions in standing long jump (2.48m), standing triple jump (2.48m) and the whizzer throw (5.00m).

Second over one lap in 15,9secs was Benjamin Rudkin who was first across the finish line in the longest run for The Leverets, the two-lap race, recording 34.1secs.

Freddie Rolfe was just behind in second place clocking 34.4secs and Harry Studholme was third in standing triple jump (2.35m) and standing long jump (1.00m).

There were promising track and field event performances produced by Alfie Williams, Colleen Whyte, Megan Bourne, Edward Jordan and Lucy Taylor.