Second place

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The final matches are taking place in the Aegon Team Tennis Leagues.

The Boston Tennis Club Men played Kibworth in the East Midlands Regional Division, winning 5-1.

Henry Beasley, Lewis Fisher, Mike Burnett and David Cheer were 3-1 up after the singles and, after winning a tight championship tie-break in one of the doubles rubbers, took both the doubles to make it 5-1 to Boston.

This puts the team second in the Midlands East Division and guarantees a place in the Regional Division next year.

The under eights mixed team beat Tennis Buddies 15-1, which means that the team won the league overall.

The team on this occasion were Poppy Gibbons, Yasmin Everitt, Ben Rudkin and Billy Smith.

Other contributors have been Jacob Felipes and Matilda Clark .

Boston Tennis Club also has two other red teams competing in Division Two, handing experience to a number of players.

The B team played Horncastle, going down 12-4, with a side which included Billy Smith, Alina Rubina, Jake Leggate and Matilda Clark.

The final match of the red season was between Boston B and C.

Boston C just clinched victory in a close match by 16-14.

Angus Martin, Frank Lamb, Declan Dodes, Neve Gibbons, Jake Leggate and Seth Manning all competed.

Boston mixed Orange A team won their league after a 9-1 result against David Lloyd Burton Waters, with James Gedney, William Pettitt, Finley Mackey and Jacob Felipes victorious.

Boston B’s Noah Freeman, Emily Stukins, Poppy Gibbons and Jacob Felipes finish third after drawing with Grantham.

The Boston mixed 10 and under side of Isabel Wookey, Lois Boothby, Hannah Willis and James Burrell also topped their league adding to an unbeaten run by overcoming Grantham B.

The Boston A 12 and under boys team finished runners-up in the league behind Rustons, and beat Grantham A team in the last match of the season.

William Cheer, Tom Mecklenburgh, Max Mecklenburgh and Ben Robson won that contest.

The Boston B 12 and under boys team finished with a win against Tennis Buddies.

Tom Piggins, Harvey Vickers, Reece Anderson-Doherty and Robbie Townsend played for the team in this match.

The popular Boston Tennis Club Ladies’ Day 2016 saw 60 players taking part, the highest number to date.

The players were divided into four groups.

The winners of each group were Julie Hillsmith and Mireya MacRury (Horncastle), Jenny McGarel and Margaret Wright (Boston), Helen Mair and Rachel Simpson (Woodhall Spa) and Edwina Jackson and Alison Thomas (Tennis Buddies).