Shock result sees A40 leaprog the Enders in standings

Sport.

Sport.

0
Have your say

There was a shake up in positions at the top of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One this week.

The big result of the night was A40’s eclipse of second-placed Eastenders, who had not lost a game this season until this contest.

David Rodgers, Arnold Bennet and Di Wilson Rogers, who were never behind from end four, went on to win a closely-fought game 16-11.

Picking up the rest of the points for A40 were new signing Ray Reeson, Lewis Skinner and Jean Cammack (16-15).

The underdogs moved above their opposition to second spot and the Enders ended the evening in third.

Leaders Carlton Road maintained their standing at the top, even though they dropped two points to Jolly Farmers.

On paper the game would have seen the leaders as the favourites for all the points.

But they came up against a good performance from the Farmers’ Stuart Moore, Rita Epton and David Allen, who proved to good for Martin Spencer, Chelsea Tomlin and Chris Gill with a win of 22-17.

Meanwhile, the Road’s Les Feary gave their opposition two scoring ends and, with the help of Ian Clark and John Rylott, ran away to win 28-4.

Royal Mail and Invaders, level on points, saw the latter in terrific form to take all six.

Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Rod West won 21-12 and Alan Hodgson, Ann Kemp and Scott Whyers triumphed 34-7.

Norprint were unlucky not to see some return from their game against Strollers.

Dick Vinter looked like he was in an unassailable position at eight ends when he lead 15-8, but he was pegged back and lost 20-21 to Strollers’ Mick Hippisley, Roy Risborough and Alan Everitt.

Bernard Woods played wth Jean Woods and June Bates in a game evenly balanced at the halfway stage.

But they scored 10 shots to three against to post a winning scorecard of 14-20.

Holland Fen proved too strong for IBC when they won on both rinks.

Ron Flower winning 22-17 and Jim Gott 25-13

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Patriarchs and Golfers produced identical final scorecards for a tied game.

For Patriarchs, Colin Baxter won 22-15 but, replying for the Golfers, David Marshall also won 15-22.

Feathers were in good form this week.

Matched against the Autos, Brian Samsan won 20-18 and Ian Smith secured a success of 17-12, which moved them to the top position.

Red 5 maintained second spot with an overall win against Breakaways.

Ivan Dilley won 11-18 but this was surpassed by the win from Red 5’s Dave Fox, who triumphed 18-7.

Bottom team Burtons picked up their first win of the season when they defeated Amateurs.

For Amateurs, Tony Nixon won 11-15, but this winning result was matched and surpassed by the Burtons’ Chris Hill, who won 18-10 for four points.

The Parthians versus Poachers game saw all the points going to the Parthians.

Phil Markham secured a 19-16 win and Keith Nix scored 15 shots without reply to win 24-13.

U3 produced a second win of the season when they defeated The Rileys in the Cammacks Division Three.

For the latter, Tracy Hodgson skipped her rink to a win of 13-19, but this was overcome by the Burge-Thorold-Thorold trio, who succeeded 25-12.

Nomads could not curtail the scoring from Dynamics, who surged into a lead right from the start and skips Alan West and Graham Wilkinson won 28-8 and 21-10.

The Cosmos versus Highflyers game saw the rink points shared, but it was Cosmos who had the advantage and additional points thanks to Joe Carson, Jean Thompson and Bob Thompson, with a success of 21-7.

Central, in second spot, fell down a place when they only won two points from their game with Fairways.

Fred Epton won 18-10 but this was not enough to win the game overall as Heather Scarboro pulled away to win 9-23.

Vikings maintained top spot thanks to skips Doug Staples and Keith Stones, who triumphed 30-10 and a close 18-16 against Shipmates.