Shoddys lead pack

Sport
Sport

There was a another huge win for Shodfriars 20 in the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League this week.

They beat Cons 1 8-0 with Tom Hill, Carl Rowe, Joe Welch and Darren Christian all claiming wins.

BSC 1 find themselves somewhat off the pace, despite beating BSC 2 5-3. Bren Bowman and Dan Hurling drew, Graham Cripsey beat Stuart Whitaker, Craig Fitter beat Lee Ford and Grant Marshall beat Shane Gray.

BSC 13 beat BSC 10 6-2. Adam Cartwright beat Carl Baily, Louis Hoyles beat Nick Hanson and Tom Crozier beat Andy Upsall before Rick Ladds ensured there wasn’t going to be a whitewash, beating Adam Brackenbury.

Breaks: C. Rowe 36, 35, 30, D. Christian 36, T. Hill 32.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, league leaders BSC 5 were held to a draw this week by BSC 19.

All games were drawn as the Jason Burridge and Pete Grooby, Joe Stocks and Sam Dawson, Robin Alexander and Sam Hill and Nick Harwood and Daley Richardson couldn’t find a victory between them.

In a week of draws, BSC 16 and BSC 11 also drew. Brett Skinner lost to Pete Manning, David Cutting beat Matthew Bradbury, Paul Spencer lost to Luke Arons and Andy Lawrence beat John Sharpe.

The final draw saw Kirton 9 versus Cons 2 end all square. Rob Johnson beat Keith Carrington, Chris Onley and Dave Whyler drew, Carl Manning lost to Dale Sawer and Chrissy Allwood and Graham Ruck drew.

Breaks: P. Manning 30, 28, C. Onley 28, D. Sawer 23, R. Johnson 20.

Cons 5 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3 in the

Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One.

Alan Haycock and John Vines drew, as did Nathan Yardley and Richard Crunkhorn.

Bill Spooner beat Jim Ely while Derek Wood and Colin Woodcock drew.

Kirton 5 had a great win, beating Cons 4 8-0. Jamie Brinkley, Steve Sharp, Julian Furnell and Louis Wong all won against Stuart Richardson, J. Clark, Lee Clayton and Dave Nundy respectively.

Cons 6 beat Kirton 1 6-2. Ben Wrigglesworth drew with S. Fletcher, Liam South and Kev Lymer drew, Chris Spencer beat Wayne Burton and Mat Turner beat Ian Parnell.

Breaks: L. Wong 32, A. Haycock 22, J. Furnell 22.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, BSC 9 beat BSC 17 6-2.

Dan Thompson and Connor Charlton drew, Gav Hallgarth beat Paul Leary, N. Cock beat Jimmy Birtwhistle and S. Cock and Jim Hartley drew.

Cons 3 and Graves Park drew as Martin Hodgson beat Rob Carter, Scott Gary beat J. Hodgson, Graham Johnson beat Ged Hall and J. Clarke won his contest.

Breaks: J. Clarke 28.