Shodfriars 20 and BSC 1 open up massive lead in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

At the halfway point of the season, leaders Shodfriars 20 and BSC 1 have opened a big lead at the top of the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Fam Super League.

They faced each other again this week and, this time, shared the spoils.

All four matches were drawn, meaning Joe Welch versus Brian Cox, Carl Rowe versus Bren Bowman, Tom Hill versus Craig Fitter and Daley Richardson versus Sean Swinburn couldn’t produce a single winner.

The result of the week saw BSC 2 thrash Q Club 1 8-0, with wins for Lee Ford, Gary Charlton, John Sharp and Grant Marshall.

BSC 9 recorded a great win over BSC 3 to narrow the gap to one point at the foot of the table.

Chrissy Allwood and Carl Manning won in a 6-2 victory, following draws from Rob Johnson versus Chris Ellis and Paul Raymond versus Nigel Robinson.

Breaks: G. Marshall 41, 27, C. Manning 37, 20, P. Raymond 32, D.Horgan 21.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, BSC 19 stormed to the top of the league with a 7-1 win over BSC 8.

Will Tyson, Luke Arons and Robin Alexander all won while Nick Harwood and Gary Dunmore drew.

Cons 2 beat BSC 12 5-3.

Graham Day handed BSC the lead before Gary Middleton drew with Alan Laws.

But Dale Sawer beat Alan Peck and a walkover for D. Whyler settled things.

In the Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One, leaders BSC 10 beat second-placed Q Club 2.

Perry Pagden and Rick Ladds both won for BSC while Carl Baily and Andy Bush drew.

Julian Furnell won two points for Q Club.

Cons 5 recorded a big win over BSC 16 7-1.

After Paddy Kearns and Brett Skinner drew, Scott Gray, Rob Carter and Graham Johnson recorded wins.

BSC 7 recorded a 6-2 win over Cons 4 with wins for Craig Churchman and Chris Hirst, while Kev Hirst and J.Clark drew, as did Jim Hartley and Dave Nundy.

Breaks: C. Churchman 27, C. Baily 24, J. Furnell 23, R. Ladds 23, 23, G. Johnson 22, A. Bush 21.

The Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two saw basement side BSC 6 recorded a vital win, beating BSC 14 6-2.

Gordon Russell versus Jake Hunt and Neil Jacklin versus Logan Hazard ended in draws while wins came from Matt Bradbury and Mike Deal.

West End Bowls beat Q Club 3 5-3.

R. Mason and D. Green both won before C. Mason and Chris Maltby drew. Stu Holland then pulled two back.

Breaks: M. Bradbury 21.