Shodfriars 20 close in on top spot in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Shodfriars 20 moved to within a point of top spot in the Snooker Farm Super League, beating BSC 13 8-0.

Daley Richardson, Darren Christian, Tom Hill and Joe Welch all won their matches.

Also in the Boston Snooker League, BSC 9 beat BSC 2 5-3.

Carl Manning beat Gary Charlton while the remaining matches - Paul Raymond-Dan Hurling, Mark Ferguson-Grant Marshall and Chrissy Allwood-Lee Ford - all drew.

BSC 3 beat Q Club 1 6-2 thanks to wins for Neil Hutson and Nigel Robinson, while Chris Ellis and Danny Newton drew, as did Andy Swan and D. Horgan.

Breaks: T. Hill 62, J. Welch 62, N. Hutson 55.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, BSC 12 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3.

Eamon Taylor beat G. Snade, Graham Day and Richard Crunkhorn drew, Simon Wood beat John Vines, recording a league-high break of 47, and Jim Ely beat Alan Laws.

Cons 1 beat BSC 19 to stay at the top of the league.

Hugh Pinner lost to Will Tyson, Des Forbes then beat Nick Harwood, followed by a great performance from Bob Clarke beating Luke Christian. Paul Tetther and Robin Alexander drew.

Breaks: S. Wood 47, W. Tyson 40, 24, 20, P. Tetther 27, B. Clark 20.

Cons 4 beat Q Club 2 5-3 in the Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One.

S. Richardson beat Jamie Brinkley, J. Traves then lost to S. Sharp, Lee Clayton beat Julian Furnell, followed by Dave Nundy and Andy Bush drawing.

BSC 16 and Cons 5 drew.

Dave Cutting and Nathan Yardley drew, Roy Skinner was beaten by Alan Haycock, Brett Skinner beat Bill Spooner and Stan Matthews and Derek Wood drew.

BSC 10 beat BSC 7 6-2, Rick Ladds drew with Chris Hirst, Perry Pagden beat Craig Churchman, Nick Hanson and Adam Gurton drew, as did Carl Baily and Jim Hartley.

Breaks: P. Pagden 43, D. Wood 22, S. Matthews 22, D. Cutting 21.

In the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two, BSC 14 and West End Bowls drew.

Liam South and Derek Green drew, Matt Povey lost to R. Mason, Ben Wrigglesworth and C. Mason drew and Jake Hunt then beat M. Woods.

BSC 6 beat Q Club 3 as Neil Jacklin beat Stu Holland, Alison Royal drew with D. Cartwright, Gordon Russell drew with C. Maltby and Mike Deal sealed the win beating Ian Russell.