Shodfriars 20 edge closer to snooker league’s top spot

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In the Snooker Farm Super League, Shodfriars 20 moved to within two points of top spot with a game in hand, beating BSC 13 7-1.

Daley Richardson and Patrick Whiley drew the first match before the 20 took control.

Tom Hill beat Adam Cartwright in a close encounter, Carl Rowe scored heavily against Adam Brackenbury and the match finished with Darren Christian maintaining his 1oo per cent record by beating Mario Richards.

BSC 2 recorded a much-needed win against BSC 9 which puts the 9 further adrift at the bottom of the league.

Lee Ford and Rob Johnson drew and did Dan Hurling and Carl Manning.

Gary Charlton then beat Mark Ferguson before Grant Marshall and Paul Raymond shared the spoils.

BSC 3 and Q Club 1 recorded a stalemate.

Chris Ellis was beaten by Barry Cox, Neil Hutson restored parity by beating Craig Lee, Nigel Robinson and Nathan Barton drew and Andy Swan then drew with Danny Horgan.

Breaks: D. Hurling 50, N. Robinson 32, G. Marshall 29.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, BSC 9 suffered their first defeat of the season, going down 5-3 to Cons 1.

Will Tyson and Paul Goodacre drew, the first frame a black ball game, before Robin Alexander showed good patience to beat Bob Clarke.

Paul Tetther beat Nick Harwood, the first on the black, and Des Forbes showed good form beating stand in player John Neary.

BSC 12 recorded a good win over Shodfriars 3, Eamon Taylor comprehensively beating John Vines, Richard Crunkhorn and G. Day drawing, Colin Woodock and Simon Wood finishing level and Alan Laws beating Jim Ely the final frame, another black ball game.

Breaks: D. Forbes 32, W. Tyson 30, R. Alexander 24.

The Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One saw BSC 10 go top following a 6-2 win over BSC 7.

Carl Baily beat Craig Churchman, Rick Ladds hammered Adam Gurton, Adam only scoring 18 points in two frames. Perry Padgen and Connor Trigg drawing, as did Nick Hanson and Chris Hirst.

Q Club 2 recorded a 6-2 win over Cons 4.

S. Richardson and Jamie Brinkley drew in a close match. L. Clayton and S. Sharp also drew, the second frame on the black ball.

Louis Wong then found good form to beat J.Clark and Julian Furnell then beat Dave Nundy to complete the match.

BSC 16 and Cons 5 drew, Dave Cutting beating Nathan Yardley, Alan Haycock pulled two back for the 5 by beating Roy Skinner and the final two matches were drawn between Brett Skinner and Bill Spooner and Stan Matthews and Derek Wood.

Breaks: L. Wong 44, 21, R. Ladds 34.

In the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two, BSC 14 beat West End Bowls 6-2.

Liam South drew with D. Green and Stuart Whitaker and R. Mason finished all square.

Jake Hunt then beat M.Woods and Tyler Roberts beat C. Mason in a close encounter, the first on the black ball.

Q Club 3 hammered BSC 6 7-1.

Chris Vere got the 3 off to a great start by beating Gordon Russell, the second frame going down to the black ball.

Jason Cuppleditch beat Phil Butt, Chris Maltby and Neil Jacklin then drew and Stuart Holland finished the match off by beating Mike Deal.

Breaks: R. Mason 23, S. Whitaker 22.