Shodfriars 20 look to be running away with the title

The latest sports news for the Hemel area
The latest sports news for the Hemel area

BSC 1 beat Cons 1 5-3 in the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League.

Sean Swinburn drew with Paul Revell, Bren Bowman beat Charlie Rolfe, Graham Cripsey beat Paul Goodacre and Craig Fitter drew with Paul Tether.

BSC 4 beat BSC 13 5-3. Dan Horgan beat Tom Crozier, Craig Lee drew with Shane Gray, Barry Cox lost to Adam Cartwright and Paul Raymond beat Adam Brackenbury.

BSC 10 beat BSC 3 5-3. Dan Burt beat Chris Ellis, Perry Pagden beat Neil Hutson, Nick Hanson drew with Andy Swan and Nigel Robinson pulled two back for the 3 by beating Carl Baily.

Shodfriars 20, at this early stage, appear to be running away with the league.

This week they beat BSC 2 8-0, Carl Rowe, Tom Hill, Darren Christian and Joe Welch all successful.

Breaks: M. Pickworth 64, D. Christian 60, D. Burt 47, C. Rowe 47, G. Cripsey 46, 43, B. Cox 45, N. Hutson 42, B. Bowman 38, 32, S. Swinburn 30.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, the highest break of the season so far was recorded by Luke Arons against the previous holder Daley Richardson, a 56.

BSC 5 beat Kirton 9 5-3 to move to the top of the league. Daley Richardson and Neil Reynolds drew, Pete Grooby beat Chrissy Allwood, Sam Dawson and Mark Ferguson drew, as did Sam Hill and Carl Manning.

BSC 19 recorded their first win of the season beating Cons 2 5-3.

Luke Christian beat Keith Carrington, Robin Alexander, Nick Harwood and John Neary all draw with Gary Middleton, Dave Whyler and Dale Sawer respectively.

BSC 11 and BSC 8 drew 4-4. Simon Rankin and Steve Greensmith drew, W. Smith lost to Shaun Dunmore, John Sharpe beat Gary Dunmore and Matt Bradbury and Adam Norton drew.

BSC 16 beat BSC 12 5-3. Brett Skinner beat Alan Laws, Andy Lawrence beat Alan Peck, Dave Cutting and Simon Wood drew, Steve Peatling pulled two back for the 12, beating Paul Spencer.

Breaks: L. Arons 56, J. Sharpe 34, 33, 21, N. Reynolds 32, C. Manning 30, D. Richardson 30, 21, M. Bradbury 30, R. Alexander 24, S. Greensmith 24, C. Allwood 24, D. Whlyer 22, 22, P. Grooby 24, 22.

In the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, Cons 4 beat Shodfriars 5-3. S. Richardson drew with John Vines, J. Clark drew with Richard Crunkhorn, Lee Clayton and Colin Woodcock also drew but Dave Nundy beat Jim Ely to secure the win.

BSC 15 beat Kirton 1 5-3. Chris Maltby drew with Kevin Lymer, Adam Gurton beat Stu Holland before Chris Vere and Ian Russell both beat Brian Stephenson and Ian Parnell.

Kirton 5 beat Cons 5 7-1. Jamie Brinkley and Louis Wong beat Nathan Yardley and Alan Haycock and Julian Furnell drew with Bill Spooner before Andy Bush beat Alan Yardley.

Breaks: I. Russell 23, A. Haycock 22, J. Vines 22, S. Richardson 21, B. Spooner 20.

The Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two saw BSC 7 beat BSC 17 5-3. Connor Charlton got the 17 off to a good start beating Kev Hirst. Jason Pocklington and Paul Leary drew before Chris Hirst and Craig Churchman both won against Jim Hartley and Jimmy Birtwhistle respectively.

BSC 6 beat Cons 3 7-1. Gordon Russell beat Scott Gray, Alan Traynor and Rob Carter drew, Paul Argyle beat Graham Johnson and Paul Creasey beat Dan Johnson.

West End Bowls beat BSC 9 5-3. Callum Simmons got the 9 off to a good start beating D. Green, S. Taylor then beat Gav Hallgarth, C. Mason and S. Cock drew. Finally, J. Bell beat Dan Thompson.

Breaks: S. Taylor 31, G. Johnson 23, C. Simmons 22, M. Deal 20, P. Creasey 20.