Shodfriars 20 record a big snooker victory

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Shodfriars 20 recorded a big win over BSC 4 in the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League, winning 7-1.

James Shaw took the only point for the 4, drawing with Joe Welch.

Tom Hill, Darren Christian and Daley Richardson all won comfortably.

BSC 1 beat BSC 3 6-2, with Wayne Dent and Chris Ellis drawing, Sean Swinburn beating Neil Hutson, Bren Bowman beating Nigel Robinson and Craig Fitter and Andy Swan sharing the spoils.

BSC 2 continued their good start by beating BSC 13.

Gary Charlton and Mario Richards drew, as did Lee Ford and Adam Cartwright.

Danny Newton beat Adam Brackenbury, followed by Daniel Hurling beating Tom Crozier.

BSC 19 and BSC 12 shared the points.

Only Nick Harwood, for the 19, and Alan Peck for 12 winning their games.

Breaks: B. Bowman 47, S. Swinburn 46, J. Welch 31, T. Hill 31.

In the Lincolnshire Handyman Premier League, BSC 8 beat BSC 11 5-3.

Adam Norton beat Steve Sharp, Ian Dallywaters and Louis Wong drew, as did Steve Greensmith and Jamie Brinkley.

The same score line followed between Shaun Dunmore and Andy Bush.

Cons 1 and Cons 2 drew.

Dale Sawer and Luke Arons drew, as did Dave Whyler and Paul Revell.

Des Forbes then beat K. Carrington, the match squared by Gary Middleton beating Paul Tetther.

BSC 10 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3.

The only game not drawn was Nick Hanson beating Richard Crunkhorn impressively with the league’s current high break of 44.

Breaks: N. Hanson 44, J. Ely 38.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw Cons 4 beat BSC 16 5-3.

Lee Clayton beat Roy Skinner, S.Richardson then beat Paul Taylor.

Dave Nundy and Stan Matthews drew.

Dave Cutting then pulled two back for 16, beating J. Traves.

New boys BSC 5 got their first win of the season, beating BSC 6 6-2.

Phil Dawson beat Gordon Russell, Paul Oyitch and Paul Argyle drew, as did Sam Dawson and Mike Deal.

Pete Grooby then beat Alison Royal to seal the win.

Breaks: S. Matthews 22.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, BSC 14 recorded a 7-1 win over BSC 17.

Tyler Roberts drew with Jimmy Birtwhistle and Stuart Whitaker beat Jim Hartley - recording the league’s highest break so far with a 37.

Logan Hazzard then beat James Leary.

BSC 15 beat Cons 3 6-2.

Jason Cuppleditch and Chris Maltby drew with Scott Gary and Rob Carter respectively.

Stuart Holland and Ian Russell then beat Graham Johnson and Adam Johnson.

West End Bowls and Graves Park shared the points.

D. Green beat J. Hodgson, R. Mason then lost to Martin Hodgson.

C. Mason then beat G. Hall, followed by a loss for M. Woods against J. Clarke.

Breaks: S. Whitaker 37.