Shodfriars 20 return in winning style to snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In the Boston Snooker League’s Snooker Farm Super League, Shodfriars 20 were clearly not rusty following the Christmas break - demolishing BSC 4 8-0.

Joe Welch, Carl Rowe, Daley Richardson and Tom Hill were all victorious.

Leaders BSC 1 narrowly beat BSC 3, 5-3.

The first 3 matches were all drawn between Bren Bowman and Chris Ellis, Craig Fitter and M. Day and Sean Swinburn and Nigel Robinson, before Graham Cripsey beat Neil Hutson.

In a battle of the bottom two teams it was BSC 19 who were the victors beating BSC 12 6-2.

Will Tyson and Nick Harwood both won, while Robin Alexander and Graham Day drew, as did John Neary and Alan Laws.

BSC 13 and BSC 2 played out a draw.

Adam Cartwright and Craig Elding have the 13 a 4-0 lead, only for Grant Marshall and Danny Newton to force a draw.

Breaks: D. Richardson 50, 32, C. Fitter 50, M. Day 46, A. Cartwright 46, G. Cripsey 45, C. Rowe 45, 41, J. Shaw 30.

In the Lincolnshire Handyman Premier League, League leaders BSC 10 got the new year off to a flyer by beating Shodfriars 3 8-0.

Carl Baily beat Jim Ely, recording the new high break of the league with a great 60, before further wins came courtesy of Rick Ladds, Nick Hanson and Perry Pagden.

Second-place Cons 1 beat Cons 2 6-2.

Paul Goodacre drew with Graham Ruck and Des Forbes drew with Keith Carrington, while Paul Revell and Paul Tetther secured wins.

BSC 8 beat BSC 11 7-1.

Ian Dallywaters, Shaun Dunmore and Adam Norton all won before Gary Dunmore and Andy Bush drew.

Breaks: C. Baily 60, N. Hanson 30, D. Sawer 27, P. Goodacre 24, S. Dunmore 22.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw BSC 16 stay top of the league by beating BSC 4 5-3.

Stan Matthews drew with S. Richardson, as did M. Marshall and J. Clarke. Dave Cutting picked up the only victory before P. Spencer and J. Traves drew.

Kirton 1 moved into second place by beating BSC 7 7-1.

S. Fletcher and Wayne Burton won, Brian Stephenson and Callum Simmons drew and Kev Lymer was handed a walkover.

BSC 6 beat BSC 5 5-3.

Gordon Russell beat Phil Dawson in two black ball games, Pete Grooby pulled two back for the 5, Paul Oyitch and Paul Argyle drew and Mike Deal wrapped up the victory with a win.

Breaks: P. Spencer 32, C. Churchman 20.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, top-of-the-table BSC 15 drew this week when they took on Cons 3.

J. Rushin and R. Carter drew, as did Dave Cartwright and Scot Gray. Stu Holland lost to G. Johnson and Ian Russell beat D. Johnson.

BSC 17 and BSC 15 also drew.

Paul Leary and Jimmy Birtwhistle made it 4-0 before Ben Wrigglesworth and Matt Povey levelled things up.

Breaks: A. Robinson 26, I. Russell 23.