Shodfriars 20 show their dominance in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Champions Shodfriars 20 ended their Snooker Farm Super League campaign with victory against runners-up BSC 1, beating them 7-1.

Carl Rowe and Bren Bowman drew before Darren Christian, Joe Welch and Tom Hill claimed victories.

Q Club 1 marked their debut Super League campaign by finishing third, despite a 5-3 defeat at the hands of BSC 2. Barry Cox beat Gary Charlton, Dan Horgan and Daniel Hurling drew, Jason Burridge was beaten by Lee Ford and Craig Lee went down to John Sharp.

BSC 3 defeated already-relegated BSC 9 7-1 as Chris Ellis, Neil Hutson and Nigel Robinson recorded wins before Andy Swan and Paul Raymond drew.

Breaks: Carl Rowe 54, 42, S. Swinburn 47, T. Hill 36.

BSC 19 got the points they needed to win the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League, drawing with BSC 8. Will Tyson Beat Ian Dallywaters on two black-ball games, Robin Alexander and Shaun Dunmore drew, Luke Christian was beaten by Sam Norton and Nick Harwood and Gary Dunmore drew.

BSC 12 left it late to secure their promotion into the Super League as a draw was enough to take second. Their victory also saw Cons 2 relegated as Dale Sawer beat Graham Day for the 2, Eamonn Taylor pulled it level by beating Dave Whyler, Simon Wood then beat K. Carrington and Gary Middleton squared it beating Alan Laws.

Breaks: R. Alexander 24.

In the Cotts Builders & Contractors Division One, Q Club 2 needed three points to secure second place and promotion, and they managed that by beating runaway league winners BSC 10 5-3. Steve Sharp was well beaten by Rick Ladds and Julian Furnell drew with Perry Pagden before Louis Wong and Andy Bush secure victories.

BSC 16 ensured survival with a 4-4 draw with relegated Cons 3. Dave Cutting beat Rob Carter, Roy Skinner lost to Scott Gray, Brett Skinner and Graham Johnson drew, as did Stan Matthews and Daniel Johnson.

Breaks: C. Baily 32, S. Richardson 31, R. Ladds 25, P. Pagden 22, S. Sharp 22.

With promoted Kirton Leisure not playing this week, it was between BSC 6 and Q Club 3 to see who would clinch promotion in the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two.

Q Club 3 came away 5-3 winners over West End Bowls, Dave Cartwright beating R. Mason, Stu Holland lost to D. Green, C. Maltby and C. Mason drew and I. Russell then beat M. Woods.

But BSC 6 pulled off an impressive win to finish second as they beat BSC 14, 7-1. Gordon Russell beat Tyler Roberts, Neil Jacklin and Jake Hunt drew, Alison Royal beat Jake South and Mike Deal finished it off beating Logan Hazzard.

Breaks: D. Cartwright 33, I. Russell 22.