Shodfriars 20 top the table

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Shodfriars 20 stormed to the top of the Snooker Farm Super League, beating BSC 13 8-0.

Darren Christian maintained his 100 per cent record, beating Adam Cartwright.

Daley Richardson beat Patrick Whiley, Carl Rowe beat Adam Brackenbury and finally Tom Hill beat Mario Richards.

BSC 2 recorded their best win of the season so far with a comfortable 6-2 over struggling BSC 9.

Lee Ford and Carl Manning drew, the first frame on the black ball. Luke Arons’ return to the league saw a good win over Rob Johnson.

Gary Charlton beat Chrissy Allwood, followed by a close fought draw between John Sharp and Paul Raymond.

Q Club 1 recorded their second win of the season beating BSC 3 5-3.

Craig Lee and Mark Day drew in a close encounter.

Nathan Barton and Chris Ellis also shared the spoils, followed by the same result for Nathan Barton and Nigel Robinson.

Barry Cox recorded another win to ensure the Q Club took the win.

Breaks: D. Christian 42, D. Richardson 37, T. Hill 28, L. Ford 27, M. Day 24, 20, A. Swan 23,23, R. Johnson 22, C. Manning 21, L. Arons 20.

In the Boston Snooker Centre Premier League BSC 19 reversed last week’s result winning 5-3 over Cons 1.

Will Tyson and Des Forbes drew, Robin Alexander beat Paul Goodacre.

Luke Christian and Bob Clark also drew as did Nick Harwood and Paul Tether, both frames decided on the black ball.

Shodfriars 3 had a great result beating BSC 12.

Eamon Taylor and John Vines drew, Graham Day and Richard Crunkhorn also drew, as did Simon Wood and Jim Ely.

Colin Woodcock sealed the win taking both frames against Alan Laws.

Breaks: N. Harwood 29, R. Alexander 22, L. Christian 22.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw BSC 10 stay top of the league with another big win over BSC 7.

Perry Pagden beat Craig Churchman, followed by Rick Ladds beating Kev Hirst.

James Shaw got two points back for 7 beating Nick Hanson and Carl Baily completed the win beating Chris Hirst.

Q Club 2 seem to be back in the groove with another win, this time over Cons 4.

Steve Sharp beat L. Clayton comprehensively.

S. Richardson restored parity beating Julian Furnell, the 4’s last points as Louis Wong and Andy Bush beat J. Clark and David Nundy respectively.

BSC 16 beat Cons 5 5-3.

Dave Cutting and Alan Yardley drew, the first on the black ball.

Paul Spencer beat Nathan Yardley. Brett Skinner recorded a good win over Bill Spooner.

Derek Wood pulled two back for 5 beating Roy Skinner.

Breaks: Steve Sharp 25, C. Baily 24, 24, J. Furnell 20.

In the Hundleby Equestrian Centre Division Two, BSC 6 defeated Q Club 3 in impressive style. Gordon Russell and Dave Cartwright drew, as did Mike Deal and Jason Cuppleditch.

Neil Jacklin then beat Chris Maltby, followed by stand in Connor Trigg beating Stu Holland.

West End Bowls and BSC 14 played out a 4-4 draw.

Tyler Roberts beat R. Mason, D. Green beat M. Povey, C. Willis then beat M. Woods, A. Robinson then beat C. Mason.

Breaks: T. Roberts 22.