Shodfriars look convincing in snooker league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Super League challengers Shodfriars 20 earned a convincing 6-2 win against BSC 3 in the Boston Snooker League.

Tom Hill and Darren Christian - including a 54 break - both won their two, while Carl Rowe and Daly Richardson shared frames with Neil Hutson and Andy Swan.

BSC 13 had it hard this week against Cons 1, the latter winning 6-2.

After Joe Welch and Hugh Pinner and Paul Oyitch and Des Forbes both drew, Cons snatched victory with wins from Bob Clark and Paul Tetther.

BSC 2 beat BSC 5 6-2.

After John Sharpe drew with Grant Marshall, Dan Hurling won his two at the expense of Sam Dawson.

Paul Raymond and Lee Ford drew before Gary Charlton wrapped up victory against and Colin Lewis.

Leaders BSC 1 beat BSC 9 7-1 with wins for Craig Fitter, Steve Hallworth and Tom Goldstein. Carl Manning earned the 9 their only point, drawing with Brendan Bowman.

Breaks: T. Goldstein 72, 59, 40, D. Christian 54, N. Robinson 48, B. Bowman 44, C. Fitter 43, J. Sharp 39, J. Welch 36, P. Tether 24, P. Oyitch 22.

In the Premier League, Cons 2 went down 5-3 at home to BSC 8.

Dale Sawer gave the away team a 2-0 start before D. Whyler then levelled things up.

K. Carrington and Gary Dunmore shared their two frames before Shaun Dunmore won it at the expense of Gary Middleton.

Q Club 1 Played BSC 19, winning 6-2.

Barry Cox sealed victory while there were draws in the matches between Nathan Barton and Will Tyson, Luke Christian and Chris Taylor and Craig Lee and Rob Alexander.

BSC 12 beat QC 2 6-2 thanks to wins for Eamonn Taylor Snr and Alan Peck, while the Graham Day-Jamie Brinkley and Alan Laws-Andy Bush matches ended all square.

Graves Park 4 had a good win against BSC 16, succeeding 6-2.

S. Simpson beat Dave Cutting and M. Tabor edged past B. Skinner while Tracy Himsworth and S. Matthews drew, as did J. Palmer and R. Skinner.

Breaks: C. Taylor 31, 29, R. Alexander 31, C. Lee 31, N. Barton 23, E. Taylor 23, G. Day 22, S. Simpson 22, T. Himsworth 21, L. Christian 21.

Division One: BSC 4 7 BSC 11 11, BSC 10 3 Shoddy’s 3 5.

Breaks: L. Arons 29, P. Dawson 24.

Division Two: BSC 7 4 Q Club 3 4, BSC 17 1 West End 7.