Sibsey C are relegated from table tennis top flight following 9-1 defeat

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Sibsey C completed their matches for the season and said goodbye to the first division of the Boston and District Table Tennis League with a 9-1 loss to Graves Park C.

Sibsey drafted in Andy Foster in the absence of Chris Cooke and, despite not having played competitive table tennis for more than 25 years, he played exceptionally well, taking an end off both Martin and Graham Walters.

James Quinton was in impeccable form for the Park, winning his three singles in straight sets.

Backing James up with three wins was Graham Walters, although he was taken to four by both Andy and Roger Hooton and having to go the full distance in what was probably the game of the night against Dave ‘Smiler’ Smith.

‘Smiler’ should have probably won the fourth end and the game but allowed Graham to come back from behind to win 12-10, before easing to a fifth set victory.

Martin Walters chipped in with two, only losing out to the in-form ‘Smiler’ in three straight, which saved Sibsey from the whitewash.

‘Smiler’ and Roger teamed up in the doubles against the Walters brothers and although the Sibsey pairing nearly caused an upset they finally went down in the fifth end 11-6.

Gavin Herberts was in sparkling form when Lodgers B hosted Stickney, winning his three in straight sets.

Jack Christian also won his three, but dropped a set to each of his opponents, whilst David Kime and Colin Bell both picked up a game, beating Vince Lozynsky.

Trev Blackbourn and Colin took on Gavin and Jack in the doubles, losing two sets at deuce to add to their overall frustration at losing the match 2-8.

Graves Park C could only muster two players for their visit to top-of-the-table Penmaen, the 10-0 scoreline underlying the gulf which lies between the teams in first and third places in the league.

Both Martin Walters and James Quinton took an end at deuce out of Brett Heppenstall, Martin also winning the second end from Alan Ashberry, with James losing the second end at deuce to Brian Hill.

The rest was one-way traffic, Brett and Alan rounding off the evening with a tight three set victory over Martin and James in the doubles.

Penmaen recorded another whitewash when they hosted Graves Park A, who arrived with just two players.

Jimmy Brewster made his first appearance of the season for Penmaen, and he made short work of his two singles, beating Rob Smith and Alan Reetham in straight sets.

Rob had a close game with Brett Heppenstall, winning the second leg, and narrowly losing the fourth, and final, leg 13-15, before going 2-1 sets up against Alan Ashberry, only to see Alan take the next two.

Division One: Sibsey C 1 Graves Park C 9, Lodgers B 2 Stickney 8, Penmaen 10 Graves Park C 0, Penmaen 10 Graves Park A 0.

Division Two: Belchford 2 Sibsey B 8, Sibsey A 9 Lodgers D 1, Sibsey B 7 Mayflower Pilgrims 3, Graves Park E 2 Mayflower Pilgrims 8, Sibsey D 3 Graves Park D 7, Sibsey B 4 Lodgers E 6, Lodgers D 0 Sibsey A 10.