Six victories at Humberside League for BADAC atheletes

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston and District Athletic Club representatives chalked up six victories at the Humberside Track & Field League match.

Competing at Hull’s Costello Stadium, Alice Flint won the under 20 women’s long jump with a leap of 4.54m.

She also finished first in both the 800m, recording 2 mins 27.9 secs, and the 200m, clocking 29.0 secs.

Diogo Egas won the under 20 men’s high jump with a leap of 1.60m.

At under 17 level, Frances Nuttell won both the long jump - leaping 4.72m - and the 80m hurdles race, recording 13.0secs.

Thomas Johnson finished in second position in the under 15 boys’ throws triathlon competition, which was an integral part of the programme at this match.

Thomas scored a total of 237 points, just 22 points behind the triathlon winner.

He recorded 9.18m in the shot, 22.89m in the discus and 31.98m in the javelin.

In the under 20 men’s throws triathlon, Diogo Egas finished second as a result of an 8.22m shot putt, a 25.94m discus throw and a javelin throw measuring 31.56m.

He also cleared 4.94m in third place in the long jump.

In the under 13 boys’ category, Matthew Millington went over 1.10m in the high jump to secure second place.

In the senior men’s throws triathlon, Jason James was in an encouraging third place with a total of 1,203 points.

They were amassed as a result of 7.51m in shot, 20.10m discus and 16.43m in hammer.

Emma Penson achieved 19.38m in the senior women’s hammer and under 17 Sophie Reader threw the 1k discus 13.68m.

She also ran the senior women’s 800m in 3 mins 36.5 secs for runners-up position.

At under 17 women’s level, Sophie Reader crossed the finish line fourth at the end of her 800m race, recording 2 mins.52.7 secs.

In the under 13 boys’ sprints, Shane Canham crossed the finish line second in the 100m in 17.2 secs and Charlie James was in the same position in the 200m, recording a time of 32.5 secs.

Matthew Millington was fourth in the 1,500m, clocking 5 mins 45.8 secs and fifth over 200m, recording 35.3 secs.

Shane also claimed third place in the 75m hurdles, finishing in 16.6 secs. He also cleared 3.07m for eighth place in the long jump.

A promising 7.43m in shot earned Charlie James third position and a leap of 3.29m in long jump added sixth place points.

Jensen Barkworth recorded 17.3 secs for fifth place in the 100m, cleared 3.07 in the long jump for seventh and finished in the same position in shot as a result of a putt measuring 3.61m.

Under 11 Tulula Sohngen won the soft hammer throw, achieving a distance of 9.62m, and finished third in the rounders ball throw with an effort measuring 15.07m.