Smith and Newton are doubles champs

editorial image

Claire Smith and James Newton are the Chattertons Mixed Doubles Boston Tennis Club champions for 2014.

The tournament - open only to members of the Sleaford Road club - saw David Cheer and Victoria Needham as well as Emma Mastin and Harry Foster put up strong opposition.

But the final pitted Smith and Newton against Geoff Presland and Helen Duckett.

In a well-contested final, a 6-2 scoreline settled the match.

The trophy was presented to the winners on behalf of sponsors Chattertons by David Makins, Boston Tennis Club’s captain (pictured).

The Aegon Team Tennis competition continued last Sunday, with some impressive efforts from Boston teams.

The Men’s Firsts team moved to the top of the East Midlands Regional Division after Dom Beesley, Stanley Roffe, Lewis Fisher and Sam Kemp earned a tie-break shootout victory over Lutterworth.

This was the last match of the season for the team, so the players need to wait on results from the other sides to see where they will ultimately finish.

Boston’s Ladies’ A team – Emma Mastin, Emily Hawkesworth, Ashleigh Frankish and Claire Smith - beat Woodhall Spa 8-4 in the county division.

Boston B - in the same county division - beat Eastgate 8-4, thanks to Sue Burnett, Charlotte Priestley, Joan Beale and Jane Hindmarch.

Boston Tennis Club’s Ladies’ Veteran team were drawn against Warwickshire Boat Club in the Club Knockout tournament.

At Boston, the team of Judith Walker, Val Brown, Carole Evans and Jenny Murphy put in some impressive performances before they bowed out of the competition.

During the half-term holidays, Henry Beesley won a Grade Three under 16s Regional Tournament at Sutton Coldfield.

He beat Harrison Ridge from Oxfordshire 7-5, 6-3 in the final for his fourth Grade Three victory in a row.

Jake Sherrick won the GEM Vending Junior Series under 12s Grade Four tournament at Nottingham Tennis Centre.

In a gripping final, which lasted two hours, Jake came out on top 6-3, 1-6, 10-3.

Boston’s Will Cheer represented Lincolnshire in a 10 and under age group competition at the weekend.

And he had an unbeaten singles run , helping Lincolnshire secure a win against Leicestershire in a shootout.