Smith pushes rivals in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

With Rob Smith still unavailable, Graves Park A drafted in Mick Dodes from Division Two when they faced Lodgers C in the Boston and District Table Tennis League.

And although he went down in straight sets each time, he brought out the best in the opposition, Scott Sykes needing a deuce victory in the second end to break Mick’s resistance.

Phil Brooks and Alan Reetham both beat Andy Birks and Andrew Pocklington, which meant that a win in the doubles could have given the Park a valuable draw.

Scott and Andy had other ideas, however, taking the game, and thus the match, in four sets.

Elsewhere in Division One, older readers of this report will feel a touch of nostalgia, with Scott Raistrick of Lodgers Blades winning the first end against Trev Blackbourn of Lodgers B 21-19.

Despite Trev hitting back to take the second leg, Scott held his nerve to take the next two to add a second scalp to his earlier equally tight five-set victory over Boyd Smith.

Boyd fought hard for no reward in his two remaining games, having to be content with winning a set against Simon Raistrick and Gavin Read.

Trev needed four sets, three at deuce, to see off the challenge from Simon, whilst his victory over Gavin went the full five sets.

Colin Bell had the only straight set victory of the night, beating Scott, his win over Gavin and a loss to Simon taking four sets.

In a match where all the games were very tightly contested - and possibly could have gone either way - Wrangle came out victorious over Sibsey C with a 6- 4 result.

All the Sibsey team won one apiece, Dave Smith beating Sam Cooper in four after losing the first end 10-12, but losing to both Pete Evans and Dave Coulson in four.

Chris Cooke gained a win with a walkover against Sam, as Sam decided to sit that game out and rest his elbow for his game against Roger, Chris losing to Pete and Dave in three, Chris being 10-8 up against Dave in all three ends but Dave amazingly managed to win all three ends 11-13.

Roger managed his one win against Dave; after taking the first two ends quite comfortably, Dave turned up the heat with some fantastic shots to win the next two also quite comfortably and went into the deciding fifth end full of confidence and immediately powered into a 5-1 lead at the turnaround, but somehow the game turned and it was Roger who was in the ascendance, unbelievably turning the game around to somehow scrape home with a 13-11 win much to everyone’s surprise.

Roger lost his match in four to the majestic Pete Evans who played exceptionally well and was unbeaten on the night.

In the match against a rested Sam, Roger took the first end 11- 8 but subsequently lost the next two 8-11, pulled level again in the fourth end 11- 9 before succumbing in the fifth end 6-11 to Sam’s tight controlled play, fully justifying Sam’s decision to rest against Chris.

Division Two results: Graves Park E 6 Lodgers D 4, Lodgers E 3 Graves Park D 7, Sibsey B 3 Sibsey A 7, Mayflower Pilgrims 4 Lodgers E 6, Sibsey D 6 Belchford 4.