Snooker stars take on the Team Knockout

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Round two of the Team Knockout event took centre stage in the Boston Snooker League this week.

BSC 3 were victorious against BSC2 in an all-Super League tie, with Neil Hutson, Chris Ellis, Andy Swan and Nigel Robinson geting the better of Lee Ford, Dan Hurling, Gary Charlton and Grant Marshall by a score of 544-351.

Another dominant win was for the BSC 19 side of Will Tyson, Nick Harwood, Robin Alexander and Nick Harwood, against Q Club 2’s Jamie Brinkley, Louis Wong, Julian Furnell and Andy Bush, the BSC side winning by 549-353.

Super League side BSC 13 defeated Premier League Shodfriars 3 as Adam Cartwright, Patrick Whiley, Mario Richards and Adam Brackenbury got the better of the veteran side John Vines, Dick Crunkhorn, Colin Woodcock and Jim Ely by 518-361.

Another Super League versus Premier League contest was between Q Club 1 and BSC 12.

Nathan Barton and Danny Horgan gave QC a big lead beating Graham Sharp and Graham Day, before a good showing from Simon Wood against Craig Lee reduced the arrears to 61. However, Danny Newton sealed the win for the Q Club side over Alan Peck, the final score being 459-329.

Cons 5 and BSC 10 engaged in a tough battle.

Alan Haycock put Cons 30 ahead win a win over Carl Baily before solid showings from Perry Pagden and Jimmy Birtwhistle against Nathan Yardley and Bill Spooner reduced Cons’ lead to 15 points.

Derek Wood produced a good display, and the flying Scotsman sealed a 428-343 win for Cons by beating Nick Hanson.

Cons 4 started well with S. Richardson beating BSC 9’s Rob Johnson.

Paul Raymond and Chrissy Allwood got BSC back into it against John Clarke and Lee Clayton respectively but Dave Nundy showed his veteran nouse in defeating Mark Ferguson to seal the win for Cons.

Kirton Leisure and BSC 8 engaged in a real see-saw battle.

S, Greensmith defeated S Fletcher (KL) 115-62 before Wayne Burton(KL) then defeated Shaun Dunmore 135-96.

Adam Norton then extended BSC’s lead with a 143-94 win against Kev Lymer.

Unfortunately for BSC 8, Ian Parnell was in fine form and defeated Gary Dunmore 124-48 to seal a 415-402 win for Kirton.

Top drama saw highflying Shodfriars 20 taking on the evergreen Cons 1.

Des Forbes got the Cons of to a great start by defeating Tom Hill 163-57.

Carl Rowe gained ground against Paul Goodacre before Bob Clark rolled back the years by beating Daley Richardson, thus extending the lead for Cons, including handicaps.

Darren Christian used all of his experience and made a break of 73 in the first frame, and battled all the way back to make it a black ball frame in the second.

Credit goes to Paul Tetther though for keeping calm to pot the winning black and deny one of the greatest comebacks the Team KO could have ever seen.

The following Team Knockout matches are to be played on the week of March 9: Q Club 1 v Cons 1, BSC 3 v BSC 19, Kirton Leisure v Cons 4, Cons 5 v BSC 13.