Sporty Six win sportshall round

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The fourth match in the Boston and District Athletic Club series of Junior Sportshall Athletics matches was a hotly-contested team competition with the result in doubt right up to the final event.

At the end of two hours of continuous competition Sporty Six, led by Georgia Ward, ran out winners.

The winning team of Oscar Shields, Leo Leggatt, Melanie Baxter, Georgia Ward, Georgia Riley and Lucy Raywood.

The winning team of Oscar Shields, Leo Leggatt, Melanie Baxter, Georgia Ward, Georgia Riley and Lucy Raywood.

Georgia was supported by Georgia Reilly, Melena Baxter, Lucy Raywood, Oscar Shields and Leo Leggett as the team finished ahead of runners-up Black Ghosts, while Golden Champions, Team Cheetahs and Team Bolt all provided strong opposition.

Building on his selection for the Lincolnshire Regional Sportshall Championships team, Charlie James led Team Cheetahs from the front, winning the four-laps (47.5 secs), vertical jump (46cm), standing triple jump (5.18m), speed bounce (99) and anchoring the team to victory in the 6x1-lap relay (1 min 19.5 secs).

In the under 13 age group, Alex Riches (Team Cheetahs) won the standing long jump (1.85m) and standing triple jump (4.98m) and came second in the vertical jump (41cm).

In speed bounce, Black Ghosts captain Shane Canham won with 113 jumps, also taking second in the four-lap race (52.7 secs).

Also for the Ghosts, Ben Hall won the vertical jump (42cm) and the four-laps (49.9secs).

In the under 11s, Lucy Raywood (Sporty Six) won the three-lap race (37.4 secs) ahead of Golden Champions captain Hallam Bedford (37.8 secs).

Hallam shared first position in the speed bounce with his brother Haddley (Team Bolt), both achieving 64, and also claimed second in standing triple jump (4.48m).

Jordan Stone (Golden Champions) won the standing long jump (4.54m) and also finished joint runner-up in the standing long jump (1.65m) behind Melena Baxter (1.65m).

Melena was third in speed bounce (61) and Faith Martin (Black Ghosts) was joint second in standing long jump (1.65m) and third in the three-laps (38.3 secs).

In the under nines, Oscar Shields (Sporty Six) won the three-laps (42.1 secs), standing triple jump (3.76m) and shared first position in the standing long jump (1.45m).

Oscar also achieved second in speed bounce (41).

Team Bolt’s Lyle Burrell-Kenny won speed bounce (58) and vertical jump (29cm) and shared top spot in standing long jump (1.65m).

A time of 42.6secs earned Lyle second in the four laps race.

Jael Maw’s best event for Golden Champions was the vertical jump (25cm), earning second-place points.

Georgia Ward was runner-up in standing triple jump (3.40m).

At under seven level, Ocean Orrey (Golden Champions) shared first place in vertical jump (24cm) and claimed second in standing triple jump (2.64m).

Tyler Bateman (Black Ghosts) achieved three victories in speed Bounce (36), three-laps (45.1 secs) and standing triple jump (2.72m).

James Leates (Team Cheetahs) won vertical jump (24cm) and finished runner-up in three-laps (46.1 secs) and speed bounce (33).

The next sportshall match at Boston and District AC’s B-Hive will be on February 14 (10am).