Steve and Emily have Boston tennis club’s perfect mix

tennis mixed

tennis mixed

0
Have your say

STEVE Green and Emily Hawkesworth are the Boston Tennis Club mixed doubles champions.

The club’s annual summer tournaments, sponsored by Chattertons Solicitors, began with the mixed doubles.

Usually the weather permits outdoor play and rarely does rain fall all day, however, this was the exception and play had to move indoors for the 90th club mixed doubles tournament.

From the 54 players taking part the four group winners emerged and went forward into semi finals.

Steve Green and Emily Hawkesworth beat Steve Wood and Tracy Hull 6-1 whilst Geoff Short and Sam Cook beat Calum McCaig and Ailsa Linnell 7-5.

It was sibling rivalry for Boston Tennis Club brother and sister coaches Sam and Steve as they lined up against each other in the final.

It was, however, brotherly rivalry that won the day as Steve and Emily beat Geoff and Sam 6-2 in the final.

Jackie Hawkesworth had a mammoth job moving matches indoors on account of the weather but completed the task really well.

The Doncaster Spring Open Tournament was played during the week’s school holiday with Boston Tennis Club’s Madeline Verdegaal winning the under 16 girls’ event and finishing third in the under 18 event.

Jake Sherrick reached the final of the Junior nine and under section.

Unbeaten in the group stages, he then won his quarter and semi matches to reach the final, where he was beaten.

Jake had earlier reached the final of the under 9s at the Knighton tournament and the semis of the under 10s.

Lucas East won the 10 and under tournament by 6 games to 4.

Lucas also took part in the Sutton Coldfield 9 and under and 10 and under events and the Dollamore (Chesterfield) u9 tournament, reaching the quarter- finals of both the 9u events.

Dom Beesley played in the under 16 grade 2 National Clay Court championships in Solihull last week.

He lost in the first round but won the consolation event beating Tom Dyakowski fom Oxfordshire 6-0, 7-5 in the final.

There have been mixed results for teams in the Lincolnshire Doubles League with the ladies faring better.

In Division 3 of the Lincolnshire League, Boston Ladies 5 beat Sleaford 5-4. It was a close match played in windy conditions. The score was three all after two rounds.

In the final round two matches went to tie break sets, Boston winning both to win the match 5 -4.

The team was Helen Motson, Jayne Walsh, Sue Dring, Helen Duckett, Denise Priestley and Rebecca Beardsley.

Boston Ladies 4 beat St James second team without losing a rubber in the second division of the Lincolnshire League.

This score belies the fact that St James seconds was a strong team and Boston ladies had to play well to win. Playing for Boston 4 - Linda Barrow and Mary Clay, Rachel Gedney and Helen Motson, Joan Beale and Dana Keneally-Forrester.

The Men’s third team, in Division two of this league, lost out 5-4 in a tight match against Spalding.

The team was James Newton, Calum McCaig, Ray Frankish, Sam Khan, Chris Cook and John Gibson.

The Men’s sixth team lost 7-2 to Rustons. The team was Richard Woods, Zach McDonnell-Woods, Zafar Khan, Alex Gordon, Courtney George-Jones and Toby McDonnell-Woods.