Stickney defeated, but are they delighted?

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

In Division One of the Boston & District Table Tennis League, Stickney were delighted to come away with a 4-6 defeat against visitors Lodgers C, bearing in mind they were without Jack Christian.

Gavin Herberts was in fine form, beating Scott Sykes in straight sets, and Andrew Pocklington in four.

The game of the evening saw Gavin take on Andy Birks, Andy nicking the first two ends before Gavin swung into gear in the third.

The last two ends were desperately close, however, Gavin taking both at deuce to leave Andy wondering how he’d managed to lose a game that was almost in the bag.

Vince Lozynsky beat Andrew, but went down to Scott and Andy, all his games being over in straight sets.

Honours were even when Sibsey C visited Lodgers B, Andy Gilbert doing the damage for the visitors, taking his three.

Not that it was all plain sailing, however, Trev Blackbourn winning one end at deuce, and losing another deuce set, whilst David Kime also lost a deuce set to Andy.

Roger Hooten and Chris Cooke both took an end off Colin Bell, but they both needed victories over David Kime to level the score - Chris requiring five sets to see off David’s challenge.

Results: Stickney 4 Lodgers C 6, Lodgers B 5 Sibsey C 5

In Division Two, Sibsey D enjoyed a fine 8-2 victory over Graves Park E, with Tim Sampson leading the way, winning his three in straight sets, although it could have been different had Pete Bell taken the first end, Tim winning 14-12.

Pete was the main man as far as the Park were concerned, racing out of the blocks in game 1 to ambush Tony Hall in three sets, and then beating Alan Marshall in four.

Alex Allbones took an end off Alan, whilst Tom Bell forced Tony to a fifth set decider, Tony taking the initiative early on to dash any hopes Tom might have had for glory.

Chips Davy was in great form when Graves Park Nomads travelled to Lodgers D, beating Ian Gorrie and Richard Scott in three sets following a hard-fought four set victory over Tony Kime.

John Shortland was a model of efficiency, his games all being over in straight sets, adding one win, over Ian.

Walt Bridges will have slept well that night, having endured two five-setters, against Tony and Ian, although both ended in defeat.

In his first game of the season, Richard will have been delighted to get off the mark with his win against John, and will undoubtedly improve with match action.

Mayflower Pilgrims (last year’s Penmaen B) finally got their home games underway and welcomed Sibsey A to their venue at the Sportsman.

Some entertaining games resulted, with Sibsey A coming out on top thanks to spin and side from Neil Snaith, blocks and quick returns from Matt Haslam and sheer determination from Fred Calvert.

Mat Lilly took the honours for Mayflower Pilgrims, winning two of his rubbers, a tight five-setter against Neil, and a close four-ender against Fred, whilst Darron Kent had to be content with the one win against Fred.

It just wasn’t Howard Williams’ day, however, labouring all evening for no reward.

Sibsey A are enjoying a run of good form, and they demonstrated just why they are currently second in the division with a 7-3 win away to Lodgers E.

Neil Snaith picked up his three, dropping just one set, against Steven Clements.

However, Neil will be glad that the fourth end went his way at deuce, with Steven mounting a serious late challenge.

Steven made up for his disappointment with two well-earned victories against Fred Calvert and Phil Coote, Richard Baxter also beating Phil, but going down at deuce in the fifth end to Fred.

Jon Burkitt took an end off Phil, and then went to deuce in the fourth set, but Phil used all his wiles to gain the victory.

The doubles turned into a real classic, Richard and Steven taking on Neil and Fred.

There were three deuce ends in the five sets played, the visitors taking the fifth leg to gain a hard-fought victory, with a 60-54 points score over the five ends.

Results: Sibsey D 8 Graves Park E 2, Lodgers D 5 Graves Park Nomads 5, Mayflower Pilgrims 3 Sibsey A 7, Lodgers E 3 Sibsey A 7.