Struggling punchbowlers pull of win against Royal Mail

The battle at the top of the Orchard Podiatry Division One saw leaders Eastenders win all six points against second-placed Holland Fen.

The result has seen their lead at the top of the table widen to 12 points.

Jonathan West won 25-6 and Paul Flatters added a 17-14 scoreline.

Elsewhere in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s top flight, struggling Punchbowlers pulled off a great win against Royal Mail.

Tony Drury, Steve Skelton and Ian Drury were never behind, winning 23-20 while Terry Dawson, Michael Gooderson and Jeff Skelton had no problems winning their points 18-10.

IBC pushed Swineshead to the bottom spot as Richard White won 24-14 and Ted Bourne tied 15-15.

Norprint and Halfpints both finished pointless.

Second-placed Carlton Road won against Halfpints with rink wins of 36-4 and 32-9 for Les Feary and Chris Gill.

Invaders also won comfortably, Scott Whyers winning 29-6 against Norprint’s Tony Hall and Rod West adding a 30-10 result against Barry Barton.

Jolly Farmers were struggling to put a team on the green but nevertheless picked up two points from A40.

Joe Moore, Stam Lawrence and Tom Richardson won 16-15 against A40’s Jim Gott but Jean Cammack won the aggregate for A40 with a 16-24 success.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, leaders Patriarchs made it 20 wins when they defeated fifth-placed Breakaways.

Chris Bristow, Ray Woods and Alan Bristow won by a wide 33-9 margin while Shamus Rooney, Stella Baxter and Colin Baxter succeeded 24-13 and a return to the top division is beckoning.

Second-placed Feathers looked like they were facing a tough game against third-placed Poachers, but skips Geoff Dawson and Brian Sansam secured all six points with wins of 17-15 and 20-10.

Golfers, Amateurs and Central all won four points at the expense of the Burtons, Crowns and Boston Park respectively.

The pick of these results saw bottom team Amateurs’ Olive Fenner, Tony Nixon and Mick Greet win 31-9 against the Crowns.

Parthians versus Strollers saw the Parthians establishing early leads on both rinks which enabled them to secure all the points against the very strong Strollers team.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the pick of the results was Cosmos (in third) defeating top of the league Autos.

The Autos had the edge for two thirds of the game, but the Cossies pulled back well with Terry Darbyson snatching a last end count of ine to win 13-12 and Stan Lawrence winning 18-13.

With Autos not picking up a point Red 5 moved back to top spot when they defeated Shipmates.

For Shipmates, Stan Smalley came from 3-12 down to win 15-13 but Kath Beck, Mandy Cook and Tony Beck won 21-13 for the aggregate points.

Sibsey, Vikings and BBC all picked up maximum points.

Sibsey defeated Traders, Chas Russell and Alan Dunnett winning 14-12 and 24-10.

Vikings were successful against Nomads as Ralph Sawer won 26-9 and Keith Stones hung on to win 18-16.

BBC saw off the challenge of U3 who had been doing very well, but Ted Vere and Bill Mortlock won 21-13 and 19-12 respectively.

Fairways and Highflyers saw the rink points shared.

For the Flyers, Chris Medcalf snatched a last end count of two to win 21-20.

Ivor Roberts, Malc Rogers and Barry Trigg went down 27-16 to Fairways’ Chris Gill, Lorna Locking and Heather Scarboro.