Success for bottom two in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The bottom two both recorded maximum points in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One this week.

Swineshead, matched against high riding A40, were involved in a close game.

Steven Cornwell came from behind to win 19-18.

Pauline Richardson also came from behind to win 16-12 and A40’s hopes of finishing third were dented.

Punchbowlers versus Halfpints saw the bottom team take the points.

Cyn Bush, Malcolm McNeish and Tony Bush were successful 20-12.

Terry Dawson, Michael Gooderson and Steven Skelton triumphed 18-17.

The top two both picked up maximum points.

Eastenders skips Jonathan West and Paul Flatters enjoyed wins of 16-10 and 34-6, Invaders going home pointless.

Holland Fen beat Norprint.

The Fenners and Keith French trio won 27-8 but Mick Tomlin was held up slightly by the Printers’ Geoff Taylor, but the second-placed team recovered to record a 20-14 win.

IBC and Jolly Farmers shared the rink points, Tom Richardson winning the aggregate points for the Farmers with a success of 19-8.

Carlton Road consolidated third spot as Geoff Parker won 23-7, which covered the reply from Royal Mail’s Keith Sharp, who recorded a 13-17 win.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Patriarchs are virtually home and dry for promotion to the top division.

Matched against Boston Park they recorded their 28th win as Colin Baxter tied with the Park’s Ken Cook 18-18 and Ray Woods won 23-13.

Feathers, in second, let two points slip away to the Burtons.

For Feathers, Maureen Hunn, Stuart Van Beirendonck and Geoff Dawson coasted home 25-14.

For the Burtons, Dave Bailey, in a very close game, won 14-12.

Second-bottom Central put in a winning performance against Breakaways.

Central’s Tony Hill, Brian Roberts and Malc Nichols won the aggregate points with an 18-12 succes which covered the 13-14 reply from Lorraine Stevens.

The Poachers and Golfers game saw the latter win all the points, skips Norman Ablard and Graham Scarboro successful 25-19 and 16-13.

The Golfers consolidated their third spot.

Amateurs lost to Strollers on both rinks.

Alan Everitt was successful 20-12 and Mick Hippisley snatched a last end count of one to win 15-14.

Parthians were to strong for the Crowns as Pete Bedford won 30-21 and Keith Nix edged his contest 20-17.

The Cammacks Division Three saw the top two both claim maximum points.

Red 5 had to negotiate a difficult game against BBC but came out victorious as Dave Fox succeeded 26-8 and Tony Beck added a 23-10 score.

Second-placed Autos beat Vikings thanks to Norman Wright (26-16) and Alan Townsend (19-16).

Cosmos, in third, also won all the points.

The Thompsons skipping their team to wins of 19-16 and 20-10 against Nomads.

U3 picked up five points against Shipmates, skips Taylor and Lody with scorelinse of 18-16 and 17-17.

Fairways and Sibsey shared the rink points, but a big win of 35-12 for Alan Dunnett made sure of the aggregate points for Sibsey.

Highflyers moved themselves above their opposition with a win of 21-8 for Barrie Trigg and Anthony Tabor tied 18-18.