Sweet 16 for Boston and District AC athletes

Josh Maund.
Josh Maund.

BOSTON and District Athletic Club members achieved 16 victories at the weekend’s Lincolnshire Track and Field League match.

Competitors experienced fine, warm and dry weather conditions for the first time this season when they competed at at Grantham on Sunday.

After the chilly and blustery conditions that had prevailed during the first two months of the 2012 track season, the still, warm weather was a welcome change.

In the senior men’s age group, Stuart Smith was first in both discus (41.13m) and shot (10.88m).

In the same age group, Paul Porter won the long jump (4.72m).

The senior women’s category saw Stacey Worth return to competitive athletics with a winning discus throw (23.29m) and Natalie Grimer also proved that after an absence she had lost none of her pole vault technique to clinch first place (2.00m).

In the under 20 men’s competition, Josh Wattam won the 200m in 23.3 secs and in the under 20 women’s age group, Alice Flint was first in the long jump (4.45m).

At under 17 level, Josh Maund (pictured) clocked 6 mins 17.5 secs for first place in the 1,500m steeplechase.

Maria Hollingsworth achieved a double with wins in the 80m hurdles 11.6 secs) and the 200m sprint (26.6 secs).

Representatives in the younger age groups added to the the BADAC winners points tally. Under 15 Frances Nuttell achieved a double-winning high jump (1.53m), just four centimetres shy of the English Schools AA Championships entry standard and 75m hurdles success (12.8 secs).

Frances teamed up with Hermione Wright, Selena Wells and Lara Smith to win the county championships under 15 girls 4x100m relay gold award (55.9 secs) for the circuit.

Selena Wells also registered an 8.52m shot put for first place.

Two under 13 representatives chalked up victories with Orla Johnson winning the shot (5.09m) and Matthew Connelly the 75m hurdles (17.9 secs).

A number of athletes were rewarded with second places. Stacey Worth’s impressive 9.11m effort in the senior women’s shot gave her second place points and Stuart Smith achieved the same position in the senior men’s javelin, (throwing the 700g spear 34.98m).

Alex Tilley clocked 5mins 44secs to be second across the finish line in the senior men’s 1,500m steeplechase and teamed up with Josh Wattam, Paul Porter and Stuart Smith to claim silver awards in the senior men’s Lincolnshire sprint relay championships (49.4secs).

Ladies captain Alice Flint added two seconds to her achievements, recording 2 mins 36.3 secs in the under 20 women’s 800m and 27.6 secs in the 200m.

In the 110m hurdles, under 20 men’s runner-up Josh Wattam recorded 16.5 secs while, in the 400m, Sam Johnson clocked 53.8 secs.

Over 100m Maria Hollingsworth recorded 12.9 secs to contribute further second place points to the BADAC total.

At under 11 level, William Wright came second position in the 600m in 2mins 08.3 secs.