Table toppers too strong for Boston Tennis Club ladies

Boston Tennis Club's Men's Thirds.
Boston Tennis Club's Men's Thirds.

Boston Tennis Club’s ladies’ Firsts suffered a 2-4 defeat against Ashby Castle in the East Midlands Division of the Aegon Team Tennis competition.

In the team’s last match of the season, Lucy Hull, Danielle Frankish, Emily Hawkesworth and Ashleigh Frankish were involved in a close match but one of the singles rubbers slipped out of Boston’s grasp in a third set tie-break, placing the team 1-3 down going in to the doubles.

The teams shared the doubles to give league leaders Ashby the win.

Boston’s 14 and under girls’ team, in the Premier tier, had a very good win at Leamington.

Without losing a rubber the team of Angela Halton, Lucy Evans, Alice Gamman and Christie Halton won through 12-0.

The Boston men’s Seconds are top of the County Division One of the Aegon League with one match remaining.

The team made the top place more secure with an 8-4 win at Bourne on Sunday.

Mike Burnett, Richard Cook, Alex Cobb and David Cheer were the victorious quartet.

Boston men’s Thirds played Spalding in the Aegon Team Tennis County Division Two.

Tom Cozens, Sam Felipes, Owen Jary and Michal Chmielik stood 3-1 up after the singles but Spalding pulled the first doubles back to make it 3-2.

However, Owen and Sam always had control of the second doubles.

The ladies’ Second team – Emma Mastin, Sue Burnett, Chloe Robinson and Tabitha Priestley – felt the heat at Grantham against their Second team and lost 1-5.

The Boston Aegon 12 and under boys’ A team – Will Cheer, Max Mecklenburgh, Tom Mecklenburgh and Ben Robson – had a clear victory at Tennis Buddies.

The B team had tough opposition from Rustons but the players – Reece Anderson-Doherty, Thomas Piggins, Harvey Vickers and Robbie Townsend – gave a good account of themselves despite losing 1-5.

Boston men’s Seniors team have progressed through the matches in the Lincolnshire Summer Seniors League.

The team of Ray Frankish, Andy Clamp, Jeremy George-Jones and James Newton played Grantham in a good match finishing in a draw.

Boston ladies’ Seniors drew with Grimsby in an away fixture.

Jenny McGarel, Rachel Hawkesworth, Claire Smith and Mary Smura competed against the wind, the courts and the opposition to narrowly miss out on a win.

The ladies’ Seconds had a win over Grantham.

Catherine Ellis, Helen Cook, Paula Smith and Jenny McGarel won three Championship tie-breaks to earn a good result.

The ladies’ Thirds beat Horncastle Seconds – Sue Dring, Helen Motson, Denise Priestley and Helen Duckett claiming the success.