Tennis club’s Ladies’ Thirds continue their successful run

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Despite the damp conditions, Saturday afternoon saw all three of Boston Tennis Club’s Ladies’ teams competing in the Lincolnshire Winter Seniors League complete their fixtures.

The Thirds, in Division Three, were successful and Hilary Calvert, Laura Ray, Helen Duckett and Denise Priestley continued their winning run by beating Bourne Seconds 3-1.

Boston Firsts and Seconds, both playing in Division One of the four-division league, played North Scarle and Eastgate respectively.

There were losses for both teams.

The Firsts - Jenny McGarel, Rachel Gedney, Linda Barrow and Mary Smura - stood level at the end of the first round with North Scarle, but could not improve on this and lost 1-3.

The Seconds - Joan Beale, Paula Smith, Claire Smith and Jane Hindmarch – missed out to Eastgate.

In the Boston and District Winter League, Boston A – Connall Newton, Joseph Parla, William Cutforth and Harry Foster - lost 3-1 to Boston F, who had Bill Burnett, Toby McDonnell-Woods, Zak McDonnell-Woods and Richard Woods playing for them.

The previous Sunday morning Boston A team had played Horncastle.

It was a close match that saw Horncastle claim a winning draw by 36 games to 33.

On this occasion, playing for Boston A team were Connall Newton, Joseph Parla, David Wookey and Trent Hutson.

The last Sunday morning saw Boston F play and miss out to Billinghay.

The team of Zak McDonnell-Woods, Richard Woods, Doug Motson and Bill Burnett had narrowly lost a crucial tie-break which made the result a losing one by 2.5-1.5.

Boston E had a winning draw against Woodhall.

The team on this occasion included Robert Bonser, Richard Tupper, Ben Ray and James Waterfall, their 34 games pipping their opponents by three.

Boston Tennis Club’s Seniors Men’s First team played Grimsby in the first match of the season in the Lincolnshire Senior League.

In a tough fixture, the team of Mike Burnett, James Newton, Jeremy George-Jones and Ray Frankish won 3-1.

In the mini tennis leagues, Boston Orange A team’s James Gedney and Joshua Brooks had a win against Horncastle while James Gedney and Paul Aranin beat Deeping.

Boston Orange B’s William Pettit and Georgina Cameron beat both Sleaford and Grimsby’s St James.