Tennis club’s top title

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston Tennis Club have been celebrating winning the Sports Club of the Year Award at the Lincolnshire Sports Awards, held on Thursday.

Presentations were made by BBC Sports Commentator Conor McNamara.

The club also saw nominees in two other categories - David Cheer in the Sports Volunteer of the Year section and Frank Cammack in the Lifetime Achievement Award category.

In the Lincolnshire Junior Autumn Outdoor League, Boston Tennis Club’s 14 and under boys’ A team finished the season unbeaten.

The team top the table having ended with a 12-0 win against Grantham.

The team was Max Jones, Tom Mecklenburgh, Harvey Vickers and Joe Brookes.

the under 16 A boys played an exciting match against an in-form team from Deeping.

Lucas East, William Cutforth, Max Jones and Connall Newton pulled out all the stops to win both doubles matches and Connall secured a singles win.

With scores level at 3-3 and some exceptional tennis played, they took the match to a tie-break shoot out, only just losing to the stronger team 10-6.

The previous weekend the Boston B team took on the A team and, although the score was 12-0, all the boys played well.

The A team had Lucas East, William Cutforth, Harry Foster and Connall Newton in action whilst in the B team were Trent Hutson, George Wookey, Harry Groutage and George Clayton.

George Clayton made his first appearance for the B team.

The Boston 12 and under boys’ A team lost 2-10 to Rustons.

The team of Will Cheer, Seth Briggs-Williams, Robbie Townsend and Reece Anderson-Doherty were unable to break through against a strong team.

In the Lincolnshire Mini Leagues there were good performances from Boston Mixed Green teams.

Boston A – James Gedney and Will Pettitt - beat both Grantham 2 and Deeping 3-0, whilst Boston B – Emily Stukins and Joshua Brooks - missed out to Boston C’s Finley Mackey and Georgina Cameron by 3-0.

Boston C then lost to Deeping.

In the Boston and District Winter League Sunday morning brought a draw for Boston B and Boston C and a win for Boston E.

Boston B – Geoff Short, Jeremy George-Jones, Chris Mepham and Andy Clamp - came out on the wrong side of the draw after a countback on games.

Boston C – Anthony Hulley, Ryan Frankish, Gary Fitzjohn and Tom Emmerson - were held at 2-2 but won the most games.

Boston E team’s Rob Griffiths, Carl Stanney, Robert Smith and Richard Tupper beat Woodhall Spa 3-1.