Tennis team clashes

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston Tennis Club hosted their Grade Five tournament at the weekend, in addition to a number of Slazenger Lincolnshire Doubles League matches.

Amongst the mix of results there were wins for Boston Ladies’ Second team and Boston Men’s Fifth team, plus narrow losses for Boston Men’s Thirds and losses for Boston Men’s Fourth and Sixth teams.

Boston Ladies Seconds - Rachel Gedney, Linda Barrow, Emma Mastin, Rachel Atkinson, Claire Smith and Mary Smura, with sideline support from captain Jenny McGarel - won 9-0 in a Division Two match against Grimsby in a home fixture.

Also at home on Saturday were the Men’s Fourth team.

Previously the team of Michal Chmielik, Will Cheer, Pawel Aranin, Harry Foster, Zach McDonnell-Woods and Joe Parla had beaten Scotter 9-0 in a Division 3A encounter.

On Saturday it was a 2-7 loss to Eastgate for the Fourths’ Michal Chmielk, Richard Woods, Zach McDonnell-Woods, Joe Parla, Toby McDonnell-Woods and Phil Cosgriff.

Boston Men’s Fifth team, supported by captain Richard Cozens, played at home against Horncastle in Division 3B and won 7-2.

The team on this occasion were Sev Smura, Alex Cobb, Harry Foster, Tom Emmerson, David Makins and Michael Audus.

Also in this Division, Boston Men’s Fourths lost 4-5 to Grantham Seconds.

The team was Chris Cook, David Cheer, Ryan Frankish, Richard Hart, Tom Cozens and Sam Felipes.

Boston Men’s Sixths, another team in this particular division, lost to Bourne seconds 2-7.

Playing for the team on Sunday were Robert Smith, Richard Woods, Terry Mastin, Chris Mepham, Bill Burnett and Toby McDonnell-Woods.

In the Boston Grade Five tournament, the 14 and under boys’ event was won by Ross Armstrong, a player from Lincolnshire.#

He beat Boston Tennis Club member Joseph Brookes in a close-fought final.

Also playing in this age group were Boston’s Robbie Townsend, Freddie Robinson, Reece Anderson-Doherty.

The mixed nine and under age group was won by club member Noah Freeman.

The runner up was Will Pettitt.

Jacob Felipes, Poppy Gibbons, Emily Stukins and Jessica Dolata were also competing for the Boston club.

The eight and under mixed winner was Boston’s Yasmin Everitt.

Other Boston Tennis Club members competing in the tournament were Matilda Clark, Billy Smith and Neve Gibbons.

Boston Tennis Club will be holding four tennis sessions as part of the Borough of Boston’s Summer Fun Holiday programme at a cost of £3 for those who aren’t members of the club.

These will take place for juniors from four years upwards between 6pm and 7pm on Monday, July 25, Wednesday, July 27, Monday, August 1 and Wednesday, August 3.

All equipment is provided and the sessions are indoors if wet.

For details, call Boston Tennis Club on 02105 368376 or visit www.bostontennis.co.uk