Tennis teams claim victories

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Boston Tennis Club’s A and C teams both recorded victories in the Boston Winter League this weekend.

The Boston A team played Boston D, while Boston B were away at Billinghay and Boston C faced the E team.

Boston A’s Connall Newton, Sam Felipes, Matthew Gedney and Thomas Hull dropped just one set to Simon Beardsley, Simon Buchanan, Michal Chmielik and David Dunlop.

The B team – David Cheer, Rachel Atkinson, Emma Mastin and Mary Smura - came out on the wrong side of a draw against Billinghay.

The result looked promising for the B team when, after a level first round, Boston B won both the first sets of the second round.

However, Billinghay won the next two sets to win the countback by eight games.

Boston C, always the team to beat, did actually drop two sets to score a 3-1 win over Boston E.

Playing for Boston C were James Newton, Ryan Frankish, Dan Bambridge and Anthony Hulley, while Richard Tupper, Paul Stevenson, Ladi Hruban and Jeremy George-Jones played for Boston E team.

Some of Boston Tennis Club’s juniors have been playing tournaments in different parts of the country.

Matthew Gedney and William Cheer both played at grade three tournaments in Norwich at the Easton College Winter Regional Tour event.

Matthew won the 12 and under boys, overcoming a higher-rated player from Suffolk in the final.

On the way to the final Matthew also beat another higher-rated opponent.

William was the runner-up in the 10 and under event.

In the final he faced Joshua Stokes, from Suffolk, but lost out.

Henry Beesley lost in the quarters when he played in the 18 and under competition at Hills Road, Cambridge, in the Winter Regional Tour.

In the final of the 16 and under event at Nottingham Tennis Centre’s Winter Regional Tour, Henry narrowly missed out in a close match.