Tennis trio aid county to group promotion

Emma Mastin, Victoria Beardsley, Lucy Hull.

Emma Mastin, Victoria Beardsley, Lucy Hull.

0
Have your say

Boston Tennis Club members Emma Mastin, Victoria Beardsley, Lucy Hull, Henry Beesley and Felix Beech all represented Lincolnshire in the National 18 and under Aegon County Cup competition at the weekend.

The Lincolnshire girls had a great weekend and won the group to gain promotion in to Group five next year.

The team including Emma Mastin, Victoria Beardsley and Lucy Hull competed at Hills Road Tennis Centre at Cambridge.

They played against Suffolk and the Channel Islands.

A 5-4 win against Suffolk placed Lincolnshire in a secure place, and then a win of 8-1 over the Channel Islands put Lincolnshire at the top of the group.

The Lincolnshire Boys’ team, including Henry Beesley and Felix Beech, had reached the dizzy heights of Group Two.

Facing the force of the south in the shape of Surrey, Buckinghamshire and Sussex, the team played really well to finish in overall third place and reserve their position for next year.

On the first day Surrey, the eventual group winners, beat Lincolnshire 7-2.

But there were three three-set matches in the first round that Surrey won which would have made it a different tale if these had gone the way of the Lincolnshire team.

The second day was a 4-5 loss to Buckinghamshire where, in the doubles round, two of the doubles were lost in the third set.

The final day saw Lincolnshire beat Sussex 5-3 to leave the team in group two next year.

This was a great effort by both the Lincolnshire teams.

Meanwhile in Lincolnshire, the Winter Seniors League 2015-16 came to a conclusion.

The Boston Ladies Seniors played Eastgate at Lincoln, and it was a win for Eastgate over Boston’s Jenny McGarel, Rachel Atkinson, Linda Barrow and Rachel Gedney.

The team remains in Division One of the League.

At Boston all three of the Senior Mens’ teams finished the seasons’ matches.

Boston Men’s Firsts - Ray Frankish, John Gibson, James Newton and Simon Bush - beat Bourne and finished third in the first division.

Boston Men’s Seconds played Boston Men’s Thirds in Division Two.

On this occasion, playing for Boston Seconds were Andy Clamp, David Makins, Michael Audus and Chris Cook.

For Boston Three it was Jeremy George-Jones, Terry Mastin, Geoff Presland and Gary Fitzjohn.

Boston Three won this encounter 7-1 and finish at the top of the second division.