Tennis youngsters overpowered by Solihull

Henry Beesley.

Henry Beesley.

0
Have your say

BOSTON Tennis Club’s under 14 boys lost out to Solihull in the Midland League of the Aegon Team Tennis competition.

The boys had a tough match against strong opposition and Joe Woolley, Henry Beesley, Edward Colclough and Daniel Scott lost out 1-5.

The under 14 boys’ B team, playing in the Aegon County Division, lost 6-7 to Louth, losing the deciding tie-break.

The team was Zac McDonnell-Woods, Sam Felipes, Thomas Cozens and Courtney George-Jones.

The men’s third team played Eastgate in the County Division Two of the Aegon Team Tennis and won 4-2.

The team was Calum McCaig, Carl Robinson, James Newton and Mike Sweeney.

At the weekend the first shots were hit for the season in the Lincolnshire Doubles League.

In Division Two, Boston Seconds and Boston Thirds men’s teams lined up against each other, as did the Fifths and Sixths in Division 3B.

The ladies’ Thirds and Fourths also met one another.

The men’s Seconds - Lewis Fisher, Joe Woolley, Dominic Layton-Hannam, Callum Simmons, Chris Cook and John Gibson - won 6-3 against Calum McCaig, Carl Robinson, Ray Frankish, James Niedermeier, James Newton and Mike Sweeney of the Thirds.

The Men’s Fifth, division winners last year, resumed winning form with an 8-1 result over the Sixths.

Peter Elphick, Sam Khan, Anthony Hulley, David Makins, Richard Tupper and Ryan Frankish, representing the fifth team, beat Richard Wood, Toby McDonnell-Woods, making his debut at 12 years old, Steve Ridlington, Jack Morrow, Zafar Khan and Stewart Morrow.

Dana Kenneally-Forrester, also 12, was making her debut for the Ladies’ Fourths team alongside Jane Hindmarch, Tricia Sweeney, Joan Beale, Rachel Gedney and Sharron Thorogood as the thirds (Helen Cook, Lucy Fowler, Hilary Calvert, Andrea jackson, Sandra White and Linda Barr narrowly won 5-4.

l Boston Tennis Club’s free open day is tomorrow (Thursday).

For full details log onto www.bostontennis.co.uk