Tennis youngsters show charitable side

Victoria Beardsley.
Victoria Beardsley.

Twenty-eight youngsters took part in the annual NSPCC doubles match day at Boston Tennis Club on Friday, playing several short matches with different partners throughout the day.

It was a great day enjoyed by youngsters raising money for other children less fortunate than themselves.

Group winners were Paul Aranin, Serena Morrow, Robert Hayes and Tabitha Priestley.

Further accolades went to Josh Flindall, the most improved player, and George Clayton and Hayden Bingham for their fair play and impressing the organiser Nikki Foster.

But the biggest winner on the day was the NSPCC with £310 raised.

In the Slazenger Lincolnshire Doubles League, Boston Ladies’ fourth team had a 7-2 win against Horncastle seconds in their first match of the season.

The team was Penny Gibbons, Jenny Grant, Helen Duckett, Sue Dring, Jude Green and Norma Hunter.

In the Boston and District Mixed League there was a 7-2 win for Boston Seconds against Spalding.

The team was Emily Hawkesworth, John Larke, Jeremy George-Jones, Penny Gibbons, Alex Cobb and Sarah Moysey.

There was a close 5-4 win for Boston Mixed 4 against Billinghay.

The team on this occasion was Helen Motson, Robert Bonser, Paula Smith, Dou Motson, Jenny Murphy and Carl Stanney.

Boston Tennis Club members Victoria Beardsley, Dominic and Henry Beesley and club coach Will Mason have been part of Lincolnshire teams competing in the annual Lawn Tennis Association Aegon County Week.

This is a week of doubles played on grass courts, with each county having three pairs who play each pair from another county.

This adds up to a massive 15 doubles rubbers per person throughout the week.

The five-day event took place last week and Lincolnshire Ladies played in Group Three at Cheltenham, whilst Lincolnshire Men also competed in Group Three, but at Frinton on Sea.

Both the Men and the Ladies finished in a creditable place in the middle of the table, and retain a spot in Group Three for next year – the Men in third place and the Ladies in fourth place.

The Ladies had wins over Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire but narrow 4-5 losses to Hampshire and Isle of Wight, Essex and Northumberland.

The Men lost to Norfolk and Cheshire.

However, they beat Cambridgeshire, Berkshire and North of Scotland.