The top four flex their muscles

0
Have your say

THe top four sides flexed their muscles in the Mill Inn Division One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League this week.

Eastenders, Holland Fen and Carlton Road each picked up maximum points, while A40 added four to their tally.

Leaders Eastenders established substantial leads in the early stages against Freelanders, skips Andrew and Simon Reeson winning 28-13 and 25-13.

Carlton Road were too strong for Halfpints as Roy Vinter and Les Feary carded wins of 24-12 and 25-14 to move into third.

Holland Fen’s Martin Tomlin overcame a difficult game with Jolly Farmers’ David Allen to win 23-17, while the trio of Palmer, French and French added a 26-9 score.

Kirton Town’s Phyl Bourne, Ann Thomas and Jill Smith won 18-14 to take two points from A40, but Jim Gott replied 25-17.

IBC picked up maximum points from Royal Mail, Steve Shaw, Derek Smith and Mick Asplen (17-13) and Ray Reeson, Dennis Ellis and Ted Bourne (23-13) all successful.

The T&B Containers Division Two, saw Strollers go joint top with Punchbowlers as Ray Hobart, Alan Westrup and Alan Everitt (15-14) and Bernard Woods, Peter Cumberworth and Alex Seaton (15-13) each won.

Golfers’ Jerry Gill, Ron Hulley and David Marshall nicked the aggregate points (24-18) against the Amateurs.

Feathers had to settle for five points against Boston Park. The Simpson, Simpson, Dawson trio won 21-9, but Ken Cook picked up a last end count of four to tie 15-15 in the other rink.

A high-scoring game saw Patriarchs’ Colin Baxter win 27-6, but Parthians’ Keith Nix replied with a 34-10 success for the aggregate points.

Breakaways earned two points against Swineshead as John Stevens won 14-11. Swineshead’s Tony Ballard responded 18-13.

In the Cammacks Division Three, Poachers, Highflyers, Sibsey, Traders and Vikings all picked up maximum points.

Poachers’ Mick Dodes and Eric Ulyatt won 24-6 and 19-11 against Burtons, Highflyers beat BBC with wins of 16-8 and 24-7 for Eric Lewis and Anthony Tabor andSibsey were always ahead against Autos, Harold Best and Alan Dunnett winning 21-15 and 16-8.

Traders’ Norman Stanley and Gordon Neal won 19-13 and 24-7 against Hotspurs and Vikings’ Pete Jacklin (20-16) and Doug Staples (16-15) both beat Fairways.

Shipmates’ Michael Bolsin won 18-14 and Central’s Malc Nichols replied 16-15 for two points.

In the Denny Cup, the top national team event, Boston beat Sleaford 78-57 and will now meet Stamford in the next round.

Boston beat Horncastle 98-56 in the Egham Trophy, the national mixed pairs event.

The Lincolnshire Men’s 0ver 60s League saw Boston lose 123-76 to Lincoln.